Construct 0.99.96 released

New releases and general discussions.

Post » Mon Nov 08, 2010 12:56 pm

I'm getting a weird bug on my .CAP. Perhaps you guys know about this/know how to solve it.

I started building it on .95 but the bug is still there if I open the .CAP on .96. :(

Well, if I rotate a certain sprite using the handles in the Level Editor, the width/height values (and ratio) of the sprite changes upon releasing the mouse button. If I input the value on the sprite's attribute, it rotates ok.

I opened the .CAP on 0.99.96 hoping the bug would be solved, but there it was.
However, creating a new document, new sprite and then rotating it turned out fine.

Anybody else experienced this??!
B
107
S
40
G
10
Posts: 456
Reputation: 13,202

Post » Mon Nov 08, 2010 2:33 pm

Hi,

I am of the Brazilian community of Construct.

I'm having a bug related to this version:

Runtime Error

Construct encountered an error in the display engine. Please report this problem to the application developer.
Failed to create render target texture (0x8876017c)


My friend has the same error with the program.

How to fix?

Thanks :D
B
1
G
2
Posts: 2
Reputation: 629

Post » Sun Nov 14, 2010 5:40 pm

[quote="DWing":xbwq9akw]Hi,

I am of the Brazilian community of Construct.

I'm having a bug related to this version:

Runtime Error

Construct encountered an error in the display engine. Please report this problem to the application developer.
Failed to create render target texture (0x8876017c)


My friend has the same error with the program.

How to fix?

Thanks :D[/quote:xbwq9akw]

Hi all,

I'm having the same problem. XP Pro SP3.
It was working for a while, then I started getting the error when I tried to run my project.
I'm not trying to do anything complicated. just a basic platformer with blocks as placeholder graphics.
Googling the error code suggests that I'm running out of video memory, and I managed to fix it by removing the transition effect from my title screen* - maybe just my crap video card? (nVidia quadro NVS 280, 64MB)

Any suggestions?

* although it was running with the transition enabled for a while without any problems. Bit of a weird one really...
B
1
G
2
Posts: 2
Reputation: 629

Post » Sun Nov 14, 2010 7:26 pm

One thing that I haven't seen mentioned is the fact that when installing, it gives the wrong version number, both in the file location and the Start Menu folder name.

For example, this one tries to install into \Construct09995\ instead of 96, with the Start folder Construct09995.
This means that you have to adjust it manually.

I can't remember the last version of Construct that had the correct version number in both those fields when installing.

Krush.
B
2
S
2
G
3
Posts: 406
Reputation: 2,062

Post » Sun Nov 14, 2010 8:08 pm

KrushBrother, it's just remembering the settings from the last install, assuming you put something like C:\Program Files\Construct. It doesn't know you put the version number in the path! :P
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Sun Nov 14, 2010 8:58 pm

DWing and Beerman,
That error is mainly caused by insufficient VRAM. I was able to measure the vram usage on my system with my Intel graphics card driver, and I got these numbers:

VRAM Usage:
8 Mb for normal system use.
43 Mb after opening construct and selecting "New"->"Direct X app".
--"Run Layout" 48 Mb, the runtime reports 0.00 mb vram usage.
45 Mb after adding a 512x512 Sprite.
--"Run Layout" 51 Mb, the runtime reports 1.00 mb vram usage.
63 Mb after adding one or more layer effects.
--"Run Layout" 71 Mb, the runtime reports 6.69 mb vram usage.

So in general if you add 5 Mb to what the runtime says you are using you should get approximately how much vram your game is currently using.

With 64 Mb of vram you can still edit and run your game at the same time if you avoid Effects and Transitions, but you still might run out of vram if you use a lot of graphics. In that case you would have to export your cap, close construct, and run the exported program to test it.

-cheers
B
79
S
24
G
54
Posts: 4,749
Reputation: 40,761

Post » Mon Nov 15, 2010 1:10 am

[quote="Ashley":wjvshetn]KrushBrother, it's just remembering the settings from the last install, assuming you put something like C:\Program Files\Construct. It doesn't know you put the version number in the path! :P[/quote:wjvshetn]
That makes sense. :)

Couldn't you set up the installer to grab the version number and put it on the end of a suggested path?
With people needing to use multiple installs because of the stable/unstable release nodes, I doubt anyone just installs over their current version, so it would probably be useful.

Krush.
B
2
S
2
G
3
Posts: 406
Reputation: 2,062

Post » Tue Nov 16, 2010 12:42 am

[quote="Beerman":gxojnswn]* although it was running with the transition enabled for a while without any problems. Bit of a weird one really...[/quote:gxojnswn]

Don't use the built in transitions, they're extremely buggy. It's much better to program your own with objects.
B
25
S
3
G
6
Posts: 1,197
Reputation: 5,620

Post » Tue Nov 23, 2010 2:44 pm

[quote="R0J0hound":1flz01zp]DWing and Beerman,
That error is mainly caused by insufficient VRAM. I was able to measure the vram usage on my system with my Intel graphics card driver, and I got these numbers:

VRAM Usage:
8 Mb for normal system use.
43 Mb after opening construct and selecting "New"->"Direct X app".
--"Run Layout" 48 Mb, the runtime reports 0.00 mb vram usage.
45 Mb after adding a 512x512 Sprite.
--"Run Layout" 51 Mb, the runtime reports 1.00 mb vram usage.
63 Mb after adding one or more layer effects.
--"Run Layout" 71 Mb, the runtime reports 6.69 mb vram usage.

So in general if you add 5 Mb to what the runtime says you are using you should get approximately how much vram your game is currently using.

With 64 Mb of vram you can still edit and run your game at the same time if you avoid Effects and Transitions, but you still might run out of vram if you use a lot of graphics. In that case you would have to export your cap, close construct, and run the exported program to test it.

-cheers[/quote:1flz01zp]

The funny thing is I used the old version and did not have that problem.
thanks for the reply.
:)
B
1
G
2
Posts: 2
Reputation: 629

Post » Sat Dec 04, 2010 6:50 pm

Thanks for the help, R0J0hound. I really should get around to upgrading my graphics card at some point, I guess :oops:
[quote="Davioware":1x0x4410]
Don't use the built in transitions, they're extremely buggy. It's much better to program your own with objects.[/quote:1x0x4410]
Good to know. I've dropped the transitions for now anyway, but I'll bear that in mind in future.
B
1
G
2
Posts: 2
Reputation: 629

PreviousNext

Return to Construct Classic Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests