Construct 0.99.97 released

New releases and general discussions.

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 2:28 pm

[size=200:1f48xq5c]Download Construct 0.99.97[/size:1f48xq5c]
[size=85:1f48xq5c]Link to previous build (0.99.96) changelog[/size:1f48xq5c]

Some bug fixes and changes made by Davo and R0J0Hound (their credit - I'm just publishing this release). Note I've set up a new computer since last building Construct 0.x - something may have gone awry as a result, so let me know if everything's working smoothly.

[size=150:1f48xq5c]Changelog[/size:1f48xq5c]
Editor
- [Fix] Kind of an internal fix: when removing private variables the family variables were not removed. This should prevent out of order family private variables and runtime crashes in the future, but it does not correct existing caps.(Rojohound)
- [Add] The object bar now has the option to organize by object folders. (Rojohound)

Animation Bar
- [Fix] The animation bar would sometimes crash when dragging animations. (Rojohound)
- [Fix] Fix for crash when clicking in the animator bar with multiple objects selected. (Rojohound)

Runtime
- [Fix] The top/left icon of the window now shows the correct icon. (Rojohound)
- [Fix] Negative width/height pixel perfect collision bug fix. (Rojohound)
- [Fix] Fixed a crash that could occur in the runtime when an object had multiple behaviours or containers. (Davo)
- [Fix/Add] The Remove Attribute Action now works. (Rojohound)

Plugins & behaviors
- [Fix] Particle Spray can now be created then repositioned in the first frame without a trail being made (Davo)
- [Add] Platform movement now has a new actions and expressions for 'local speed' so the values of speed will be the same with different gravity directions. (Davo)
- [Add Platform movement now has 'additional velocity' which you can set to make the player move in the wind or along a conveyor belt (Davo)
- [Add] Platform movement now has a 'inside obstacle' condition trigger - but this will sometimes trigger when you land on a moving platform so its still a wip (Davo)
- [Fix] If you hold down the jump button, and then create an object with platform movement, the character would jump - this has been fixed. (Davo)

Python
- [Fix] The runtime will no longer crash if "Enable scripting" is checked and python scripts aren't used. (Rojohound)

Effects
- [Fix] Subtract.Fx now works correctly. (Rojohound)
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,468

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 2:36 pm

Many thanks. I know how busy you guys are but this is most welcome :)
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
120
S
28
G
68
Posts: 4,839
Reputation: 48,279

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 3:49 pm

Very nice, I hope for more improvements in the future.
Last edited by Kodek on Tue Sep 22, 2015 6:57 pm, edited 1 time in total.
B
5
G
3
Posts: 8
Reputation: 1,048

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 4:36 pm

So long awaited update is here! Thank you, can't wait to test it.
ImageImage
B
25
S
6
G
8
Posts: 773
Reputation: 6,643

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 4:45 pm

Nice changelog. Constuct's getting better and hotter :)
B
6
S
3
G
7
Posts: 138
Reputation: 3,547

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 5:21 pm

Awesome guys, thank you so much.

Here's to (hopefully) more C0.x releases in the future :D

Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 6:16 pm

[quote="Ashley":j2lzie4z]Python
- [Fix] The runtime will no longer crash if "Enable scripting" is checked and python scripts aren't used. (Rojohound)[/quote:j2lzie4z]

I think I have had the most problems with that. I would try to make a Python script, give up, then forget to disable that. Then complain that my game isn't working, and then Rojohound would come in and be all like "Hey, Enable Scripting is on, again. Turn it off now." and I would be all like "omg srry!!!!" :oops:

Awesome release! :wink:

EDIT: I think Ill wait until the stable release, however...
B
26
S
7
G
5
Posts: 202
Reputation: 5,235

Post » Sun Feb 20, 2011 12:18 am

Wow, fantastic! Thanks.

[quote:c8bjufth]but it does not correct existing caps.(Rojohound)[/quote:c8bjufth]
What if I haven't used families yet?
B
4
S
1
G
1
Posts: 63
Reputation: 776

Post » Sun Feb 20, 2011 12:44 am

[quote="alastair":3j1bhm79]What if I haven't used families yet?[/quote:3j1bhm79]
I was talking about caps that are having issues with families. If you haven't used families yet then you should have no issues using them now. You can fix broken caps made in previous versions manually by removing the families completely then re-adding them.
B
79
S
24
G
52
Posts: 4,724
Reputation: 39,711

Post » Sun Feb 20, 2011 5:54 am

Cheers for the update chaps.
B
9
S
2
G
4
Posts: 346
Reputation: 2,726

Next

Return to Construct Classic Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest