Construct 2 [140] Steam

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Sat Aug 10, 2013 12:08 am


Steps to reproduce:
1. Try to open Construct 2 Personal beta 140 on Steam

Observed result:
The Construct 2 don't open
and the Steam warning is: [Failed to Start the Game (Missing Executable)]

Operating system & service pack:
Windows 8 64 Bit
Construct 2 version:
140
    
B
15
S
7
G
1
Posts: 15
Reputation: 1,554

Post » Sat Aug 10, 2013 4:06 am

Maybe try to desinstall/reinstall the application too (since apparently it's missing the executable).

At worst you should check with Steam the reason why this is happening and what is their advice when such application error happens.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image

Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
289
S
112
G
94
Posts: 7,333
Reputation: 69,293

Post » Sat Aug 10, 2013 5:35 am

I have the same issue. It just started today. It must be something with the 140 beta because if you right click go to properties and opt out of beta Construct will open up. ViiVoices2013-08-10 05:39:16
B
11
S
3
G
3
Posts: 19
Reputation: 2,942

Post » Sat Aug 10, 2013 8:54 am

Finally the beta update came on steam, but i have the same error, reinstalling doesnt matter.
Please fix it.

//Edit: Found out that the Steam Launcher exe is mising (the file in the folder before C2 32bit/C2 64bit. So you missed to compile the file or upload it.SgtConti2013-08-10 08:56:09
"It's done when it's done"

Shadows of War
Buy on Steam ;)
B
24
S
10
G
7
Posts: 253
Reputation: 4,931

Post » Sat Aug 10, 2013 10:43 am

My steam hasn't updated mine to the new beta, how do I stop it as I got lots to do today and don't want these issues.
I have marked that I don't want beta's.
You think you can do these things, but you can't, Nemo!
Just keep reading.
Just keep learning.
B
65
S
16
G
9
Posts: 1,429
Reputation: 12,708

Post » Sat Aug 10, 2013 11:11 am

If you marked that you dont want it, you dont get it.
But i found an Fix,
1. mark that you dont want it.
2. Go into the installation folder, there should be 1 file and 2 folders, rename the file Construct2.exe to Construct231.exe
3. Now mark that you want the beta update. (In Steam)
4. Let steam update it.
5. When the download is finished, rename the Construct231.exe to Construct2.exe
6. Launch the new r140 beta through Steam!SgtConti2013-08-10 11:13:55
"It's done when it's done"

Shadows of War
Buy on Steam ;)
B
24
S
10
G
7
Posts: 253
Reputation: 4,931

Post » Sat Aug 10, 2013 4:44 pm

SgtCoti, your temp fix worked and you are right they forgot the .exe file inside the Construct 2 folder.
I believe this will not cause any further issue, since this file is probably just for the Steam version.
B
15
S
7
G
1
Posts: 15
Reputation: 1,554

Post » Sun Aug 11, 2013 1:16 am

@SgtConti

Thanks!!! It really worked. Finally!
B
8
S
4
Posts: 7
Reputation: 752

Post » Sun Aug 11, 2013 10:33 pm

Awesome thanks for the fix, was panicking a bit there.
B
12
S
4
G
1
Posts: 137
Reputation: 1,519

Post » Mon Aug 12, 2013 11:41 am

SgtConti's fix didn't worked for me. In r139 or r140 i got the same error.

Edit: I renamed the Construct.exe's inside the 32bit and 64 bit construct folders. It didn't worked. There is another Construct.exe outside of this folders. After renaming that, it works.mrcgkh2013-08-13 09:12:30
B
21
S
8
G
6
Posts: 177
Reputation: 8,134

Next

Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest