Construct 2 [140] Steam

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Mon Aug 12, 2013 11:41 am

SgtConti's fix didn't worked for me. In r139 or r140 i got the same error.

Edit: I renamed the Construct.exe's inside the 32bit and 64 bit construct folders. It didn't worked. There is another Construct.exe outside of this folders. After renaming that, it works.mrcgkh2013-08-13 09:12:30
B
21
S
8
G
6
Posts: 177
Reputation: 8,114

Post » Tue Aug 13, 2013 11:17 am

same error.. had to opt out of beta in steam and redownload 139
B
6
Posts: 20
Reputation: 904

Post » Wed Aug 14, 2013 8:41 am

tried to get latest beta, but can't get it too run, had to uninstall and re-install R139.
C2 is a great idea, but in reality, as software it isn't stable AT ALL, R139 crashes, freezes all the time. It also should never have been put on steam. Steam just can't handle software or C2 just can't handle steam, either way it just doesn't work as software should.
You think you can do these things, but you can't, Nemo!
Just keep reading.
Just keep learning.
B
65
S
16
G
9
Posts: 1,429
Reputation: 12,698

Post » Wed Aug 14, 2013 5:47 pm

They just miss a file, that's all. And you can use the old file of the version 139 (Program Files > Steam > SteamApps > Common > Construct 2 > [Construct2.exe]) if you copy this file elsewhere, update to 140 and paste the old file to the same place it will work.   
B
15
S
7
G
1
Posts: 15
Reputation: 1,554

Post » Wed Aug 14, 2013 6:03 pm

Oops, we stuffed up the r140 Steam update. I just pushed an update now - hopefully that fixes it.
Scirra Founder
B
384
S
227
G
86
Posts: 24,144
Reputation: 190,816

Post » Thu Aug 15, 2013 3:28 pm

Woot! Thank you Ashley, managed to update and it seems to work fine. Got the latest 141 beta.
You think you can do these things, but you can't, Nemo!
Just keep reading.
Just keep learning.
B
65
S
16
G
9
Posts: 1,429
Reputation: 12,698

Previous

Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest