Construct 2 Check failure - R159

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Mon Jan 27, 2014 5:33 pm

Link to .capx file (required! If link is blocked remove the http and www parts):
Not Required for this bug.

Steps to reproduce:
1. Start C2 (Steam)

Observed result:
---------------------------
Construct 2 Check failure
---------------------------
Check failure! This is probably a bug:

ACE table: Expression ID duplicated in ACE table

Condition: exp_ids.find(id) == exp_ids.end()
File: c:\c2\source\exporters\html5\..\..\common\ERAHelpers.h
Line: 259
Function: void __cdecl era::ACETable::AddExpression(int,int,const class std::basic_string<wchar_t,struct std::char_traits<wchar_t>,class std::allocator<wchar_t> > &,const class std::basic_string<wchar_t,struct std::char_traits<wchar_t>,class std::allocator<wchar_t> > &,const class std::basic_string<wchar_t,struct std::char_traits<wchar_t>,class std::allocator<wchar_t> > &,const class std::basic_string<wchar_t,struct std::char_traits<wchar_t>,class std::allocator<wchar_t> > &,void (__cdecl *)(const class era::StaticResult **,int,class era::StaticEvaluation *))
Build: release 159 (64-bit) checked
Component: HTML5 exporter
(Last Win32 error: 0)

You are using a 'checked' release of Construct 2, intended for testing, which causes certain errors to be reported this way. Hit Ctrl+C to copy this messagebox - it's useful information for the developers, so please include it with any bug reports! Click 'Abort' to quit (unsaved data will be lost!),'Retry' to turn off messages for this session and continue, or 'Ignore' to continue normally.

Expected result:
It should start normally.

Browsers affected:
Chrome: no
Firefox: no
Internet Explorer: no

Operating system & service pack:
Windows 8.1 64bit

Construct 2 version:
R159
"It's done when it's done"

Shadows of War
Buy on Steam ;)
B
24
S
10
G
7
Posts: 253
Reputation: 4,931

Post » Mon Jan 27, 2014 5:49 pm

I too have this error.

Operating system & service pack:
Windows 8.1 64bit


---------------------------
Construct 2 Check failure
---------------------------
Check failure! This is probably a bug:

ACE table: Expression ID duplicated in ACE table

Condition: exp_ids.find(id) == exp_ids.end()
File: c:\c2\source\exporters\html5\..\..\common\ERAHelpers.h
Line: 259
Function: void __cdecl era::ACETable::AddExpression(int,int,const class std::basic_string<wchar_t,struct std::char_traits<wchar_t>,class std::allocator<wchar_t> > &,const class std::basic_string<wchar_t,struct std::char_traits<wchar_t>,class std::allocator<wchar_t> > &,const class std::basic_string<wchar_t,struct std::char_traits<wchar_t>,class std::allocator<wchar_t> > &,const class std::basic_string<wchar_t,struct std::char_traits<wchar_t>,class std::allocator<wchar_t> > &,void (__cdecl *)(const class era::StaticResult **,int,class era::StaticEvaluation *))
Build: release 159 (64-bit) checked
Component: HTML5 exporter
(Last Win32 error: 0)


Its possible to hit ignore and continue. However, the following error appears when trying to add a new object to a layout...

---------------------------
Construct 2 Check failure
---------------------------
Check failure! This is probably a bug:

Plugin error: expression ID duplicated, check every expression ID is unique

Condition: expression_ids.find(i->id) == expression_ids.end()
File: Exporters\Plugin.cpp
Line: 934
Function: void __cdecl Plugin::PluginInfo::UpdateExpressionIDs(void)
Build: release 159 (64-bit) checked
Component: Construct 2 IDE
(Last Win32 error: 0)
cherbert2014-01-27 17:54:23
B
10
S
2
Posts: 26
Reputation: 922

Post » Mon Jan 27, 2014 7:01 pm

I can't reproduce this in either the standalone or Steam version. It launches just fine.

Normally this type of issue is caused by third party plugins which make breaking changes. Can you still reproduce if you remove all third party addons?
Scirra Founder
B
398
S
236
G
88
Posts: 24,433
Reputation: 194,635

Post » Mon Jan 27, 2014 7:23 pm

[QUOTE=Ashley] I can't reproduce this in either the standalone or Steam version. It launches just fine.

Normally this type of issue is caused by third party plugins which make breaking changes. Can you still reproduce if you remove all third party addons?[/QUOTE]

Removing custom plugins from C:\Users\%user%\AppData\Roaming\Construct2\plugins

Fixed the problemcherbert2014-01-27 19:23:56
B
10
S
2
Posts: 26
Reputation: 922

Post » Mon Jan 27, 2014 9:15 pm

I can report exact the same.
I still have plugins in the exporters\html5\plugins folder.
Plugins that were installed in C:\Users\%user%\AppData\Roaming\Construct2\plugins :
Magicam & noisejs
I deleted those two above, and then it worked normally.
"It's done when it's done"

Shadows of War
Buy on Steam ;)
B
24
S
10
G
7
Posts: 253
Reputation: 4,931

Post » Mon Jan 27, 2014 11:18 pm


Edit: noisejs is causing that error. delete the plugin and works fineshinkan2014-01-27 23:26:42
ImageImageImageImage
B
157
S
66
G
42
Posts: 2,603
Reputation: 35,343

Post » Tue Jan 28, 2014 6:16 am

Yeah.. this 159 seems to get this.. Ah well, some cleanup time.

(EDIT)

FFS.. I even fully uninstalled 158.2 and deleted the entire exporters sub folder (where those extensions were) and this 159 still does this extremely unhelpful error message when trying to start.

Is there any way to *know* what directories this program goes to look foe extensions? As far as I remember I only put those extensions on that one location.

---------------------------
Construct 2 Check failure
---------------------------
Check failure! This is probably a bug:

ACE table: Expression ID duplicated in ACE table

Condition: exp_ids.find(id) == exp_ids.end()
File: c:\c2\source\exporters\html5\..\..\common\ERAHelpers.h
Line: 259

(edit2 .. the error message seems to be same as above)..
I'd really prefer to have either some verbosity on the loader so that I could know what's been loaded or robustness on the system. Ah well, at least I didn't have anything important going on.
Yeah.. this 159 seems to get this.. Ah well, some cleanup time.


Edit3: For clarity Win7-64, etc.. This PC has worked just fine on all eight previous versions I have so far installed (since R152).

My windows install is on A: drive and Construct2 is installed to H:construct2 directoryJoannak2014-01-28 06:59:11
Need help? Upload .capx file with your question.
B
16
S
4
G
2
Posts: 233
Reputation: 2,560

Post » Tue Jan 28, 2014 6:39 am

[QUOTE=shinkan]
Edit: noisejs is causing that error. delete the plugin and works fine[/QUOTE]

Hey, don't pick on noisejs!

I use quite a number of custom plugins and removed only noisejs - it still happens.

The question here to me is why does this happen in r159? If you're making use of custom plugins in your project removing them is hardly a good fix.

Don't see any mention of breaking changes or adjustments to the SDK in the release notes.
B
23
S
6
G
10
Posts: 1,041
Reputation: 7,553

Post » Tue Jan 28, 2014 7:53 am

I *finally* found the problem.. The noisejs.addon was installed to A:roamaning-something and it prevented even 155 version to start properly.. I never asked anything to be installed there (I keep my C2 files at H-drive).. No wonder It took me some time to find.

So.. next thing to do is test the http://www.scirra.com/forum/improving-upon-the-performance_topic84725.html while I have this old version installed and then try installing 159 again.
Need help? Upload .capx file with your question.
B
16
S
4
G
2
Posts: 233
Reputation: 2,560

Post » Tue Jan 28, 2014 8:52 am

[QUOTE=Joannak] I *finally* found the problem.. The noisejs.addon was installed to A:roamaning-something and it prevented even 155 version to start properly.. I never asked anything to be installed there (I keep my C2 files at H-drive).. No wonder It took me some time to find.
[/QUOTE]

Okay yeah, to be more specific:

It appears that some plugins are also put into the hidden folder

c:\users\name\appdata\roaming\construct 2\
(C being your windows drive and name your username)

resulting in them being duplicate and causing the error apparently. Remove the plugins from that folder and you're good to go again.

I guess it's something that happens or can happen when you install a plugin by dragging the .c2addon file into the C2 window, instead of copying it manually to the plugin folder.

EDIT: Caught the error specific to the perlinjs plugin. I indeed simply forgot to use unique ids for the expressions. For some reason this didn't cause any errors in 158.2 (but it should have!). Sorry for the confusion, was entirely my fault.

I'll update the link in the plugin thread with a working version now...PixelRebirth2014-01-28 09:29:36
B
23
S
6
G
10
Posts: 1,041
Reputation: 7,553

Next

Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 7 guests