Construct 2 check failure r246

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Tue Aug 15, 2017 3:56 pm

Problem Description
Error occurs at the start of C2.

Image

Code: Select all
---------------------------
Construct 2 Check failure
---------------------------
Check failure!  This is probably a bug:

ACE table: expression does not specify one return flag - did you specify more than one, or forget it entirely?

Condition: return_flags == 1
File: c:\c2\source\exporters\html5\..\..\common\ERAHelpers.h
Line: 285
Function: void __cdecl era::ACETable::AddExpression(int,int,const class std::basic_string<wchar_t,struct std::char_traits<wchar_t>,class std::allocator<wchar_t> > &,const class std::basic_string<wchar_t,struct std::char_traits<wchar_t>,class std::allocator<wchar_t> > &,const class std::basic_string<wchar_t,struct std::char_traits<wchar_t>,class std::allocator<wchar_t> > &,const class std::basic_string<wchar_t,struct std::char_traits<wchar_t>,class std::allocator<wchar_t> > &,void (__cdecl *)(const class era::StaticResult **,int,class era::StaticEvaluation *))
Build: release 246 (64-bit) checked
Component: HTML5 exporter
(Last Win32 error: 0)

You are using a 'checked' release of Construct 2, intended for testing, which causes certain errors to be reported this way.  Hit Ctrl+C to copy this messagebox - it's useful information for the developers, so please include it with any bug reports!  Click 'Abort' to quit (unsaved data will be lost!),'Retry' to turn off messages for this session and continue, or 'Ignore' to continue normally.
---------------------------
Abort   Retry   Ignore   
---------------------------


Attach a Capx
not related

Description of Capx
not related

Steps to Reproduce Bug
  • run C2 after updating from r245

Observed Result
Error occurs.

Expected Result
No errors.

Affected Browsers
not related

Operating System and Service Pack
Win10

Construct 2 Version ID
r246

Additional info
- Everything with the exact same plugin set worked well for 245.
- Such issue was already in the past like 10 releases ago (can't remember the exact number). The next release fixed it.
- C2 starts when I hit "Retry".
ImageImageImage
B
31
S
19
G
82
Posts: 1,038
Reputation: 46,205

Post » Tue Aug 15, 2017 5:19 pm

This doesn't happen for me with a fresh install, and this type of error is almost always caused by third party addons. I'd double check what you have installed. I'm not sure why it wouldn't reproduce in r245 though...
Scirra Founder
B
402
S
238
G
89
Posts: 24,631
Reputation: 196,029

Post » Tue Aug 15, 2017 8:28 pm

Figured out that one of third party plugins had "ef_deprecated" without any return type declared and this was causing the issue.

I already contacted the author of the plugin so he will make a fix for others soon I'm sure.

It's good that C2 rised this error, but not good that previous C2 versions didn't so I think it's something you may want to check @Ashley
ImageImageImage
B
31
S
19
G
82
Posts: 1,038
Reputation: 46,205

Post » Wed Aug 16, 2017 10:12 am

None of the related code changed between r245 and r256. They make exactly the same plugin checks. I've no idea why one would report an error but not the other.
Scirra Founder
B
402
S
238
G
89
Posts: 24,631
Reputation: 196,029

Post » Wed Aug 16, 2017 9:45 pm

Alright so now it triggers for me even when I try to add any object (double click on the layout canvas) to an empty project. I guess that's the time it grabs some details from edittime.js's @Ashley?

Image

I searched through files for "deprecated" word and I see quite a lot of plugins using deprecated flag alone like some of @rexrainbow plugins

Image

BUT it's not only third-party plugins, official plugins have it as well e.g.
Image

I am now very confused. I agree that the error message should pop up because there is an issue (deprecated flag should not be alone).

1. Why previous versions did not complain?
2. Why there's so few people seeing this issue (I know only one more person who has the same error message)
ImageImageImage
B
31
S
19
G
82
Posts: 1,038
Reputation: 46,205

Post » Thu Aug 17, 2017 10:14 am

It's almost certainly to do with your particular third party plugins. That is why nobody else is reporting it, and plugin developers very frequently make this type of mistake. I guess failing to report the errors is a separate issue.

There's nothing wrong with cf_deprecated or af_deprecated on their own, but ef_deprecated is invalid on its own because C2 still needs to know the return type of the expression since it can still be used by existing projects! So it must be combined with one of the return type flags, but plugin developers frequently replace the flag and make that mistake.

Similarly a plugin can't say it is a "world" type if it specifies pf_singleglobal, probably just another addon developer mistake.
Scirra Founder
B
402
S
238
G
89
Posts: 24,631
Reputation: 196,029

Post » Thu Aug 17, 2017 10:50 am

I went through all the plugins and there is none in my setup with ef_deprecated alone any more. Still I see the error and the only suspicious thing I see is cf_deprecated as I mentioned above.

I understand that af_deprecated on its own is acceptable as actions do not have various flags. But could you explain why cf_deprecated alone is valid?
If the condition was a cf_trigger once and then it got changed to cf_deprecated, then I guess the engine doesn't really know how to treat it - cf_none or cf_trigger? One will run the condition everytick (if true) other just when triggered so this is a huge difference that may break old project using deprecated conditions.
ImageImageImage
B
31
S
19
G
82
Posts: 1,038
Reputation: 46,205

Post » Mon Aug 21, 2017 9:30 am

Good.
To my also giving problems the R246 to this me.
A greeting.

Image
B
13
S
4
Posts: 10
Reputation: 895

Post » Mon Aug 21, 2017 11:03 am

@mallorcaredes if you have the AirConsole plugin installed then please update to the newest version, I talked to the author and he already made a fix.
ImageImageImage
B
31
S
19
G
82
Posts: 1,038
Reputation: 46,205

Post » Mon Aug 21, 2017 1:32 pm

Ashley wrote:It's almost certainly to do with your particular third party plugins. That is why nobody else is reporting it.........


I had a hard time figuring out which plugins caused that error.
One by One, Try and Error, and i had 4 of them causing the problem.
C2 does not give any indication about what plugin is the problem.

They had in common that they are old (probably forgotten), also they all are 'faceless'.

Of course it is not happening with a fresh install. Do you really want me to find & download & install all 3th party plugins again ?

On the good side, none of Rexrainbow plugins are a problem, none of BackendFreak's plugins have a problem. And is why i did not report it, it was a good thing after all, cleaning my plugin mess.
B
33
S
18
G
28
Posts: 2,493
Reputation: 20,950

Next

Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests