Construct 2 Check failure

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Thu Dec 31, 2015 10:29 am

Problem Description
I keep getting this error whenever I start Construct 2 and when I first try to place an object:

---------------------------
Construct 2 Check failure
---------------------------
Check failure! This is probably a bug:

ACE table: Expression ID duplicated in ACE table

Condition: exp_ids.find(id) == exp_ids.end()
File: c:\c2\source\exporters\html5\..\..\common\ERAHelpers.h
Line: 269
Function: void __thiscall era::ACETable::AddExpression(int,int,const class std::basic_string<wchar_t,struct std::char_traits<wchar_t>,class std::allocator<wchar_t> > &,const class std::basic_string<wchar_t,struct std::char_traits<wchar_t>,class std::allocator<wchar_t> > &,const class std::basic_string<wchar_t,struct std::char_traits<wchar_t>,class std::allocator<wchar_t> > &,const class std::basic_string<wchar_t,struct std::char_traits<wchar_t>,class std::allocator<wchar_t> > &,void (__cdecl *)(const class era::StaticResult **,int,class era::StaticEvaluation *))
Build: release 219 (32-bit) checked
Component: HTML5 exporter
(Last Win32 error: 0)

You are using a 'checked' release of Construct 2, intended for testing, which causes certain errors to be reported this way. Hit Ctrl+C to copy this messagebox - it's useful information for the developers, so please include it with any bug reports! Click 'Abort' to quit (unsaved data will be lost!),'Retry' to turn off messages for this session and continue, or 'Ignore' to continue normally.
---------------------------
Abort Retry Ignore
---------------------------

Attach a Capx
This always happens to me, I assume it's a problem with the editor.

Description of Capx
See above.

Steps to Reproduce Bug
  • Open Construct 2 to get the message once.
  • Place an object to get the message again if you didn't hit Retry.
  • Step 3 etc.

Observed Result
An annoying message pops up, it doesn't appear to affect anything else, its just REALLY annoying.

Expected Result
Everything should proceed without the error message.

Affected Browsers
See Observed Result.

Operating System and Service Pack
Windows XP, Service Pack 3

Construct 2 Version ID
r219, but I have observed it in other versions to.
Live long and prosper.
B
28
S
2
G
1
Posts: 29
Reputation: 1,532

Post » Thu Dec 31, 2015 11:04 am

@EthanD57

This is usually caused by a third-party addon, not C2.

Easy to check:

Uninstall C2.
Move remaining C2 folder to a different location.
Reboot.
Reinstall C2.
Launch.

If no error, add non-standard plugins from moved folder one at a time until error occurs.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
129
S
29
G
78
Posts: 5,200
Reputation: 54,807

Post » Fri Jan 01, 2016 11:11 am

Thanks, I fixed it!
Live long and prosper.
B
28
S
2
G
1
Posts: 29
Reputation: 1,532

Post » Fri Jan 01, 2016 11:23 am

EthanD57 wrote:Thanks, I fixed it!


Good to hear.

BTW if it was a non-standard plugin, then notifying the creator might be an idea.

If it was something else, then it may be of use to post how you fixed it, for others who may search for a similar issue in the future.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
129
S
29
G
78
Posts: 5,200
Reputation: 54,807

Post » Fri Jan 01, 2016 11:07 pm

I've tried my hand at creating my own plugins, and one of my old ones was lying around in the plugins folder. I just deleted it, then the message went away.
Live long and prosper.
B
28
S
2
G
1
Posts: 29
Reputation: 1,532

Post » Sat Jan 02, 2016 8:22 am

EthanD57 wrote:I've tried my hand at creating my own plugins, and one of my old ones was lying around in the plugins folder. I just deleted it, then the message went away.


Thanks for responding.
It may be useful to others.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
129
S
29
G
78
Posts: 5,200
Reputation: 54,807


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest