Construct 2 + CocoonJS + MoPub + AdMob

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Fri Nov 08, 2013 9:24 am

I have a problem with adding ads to my Html5 > iOS game:(

1. Setup MoPub account and got the MoPub banner id - check
2. Setup AdMob account and get the AdMob banner id - check
3. Add AdMob network to MoPub and put AdMob banner id as a source of ads for MoPub banner - check
4. Get the CocoonJS premium account - check
5. Add ads extension with AdMob enabled and compile the projects - check

When I compile the game myself I only get "Welcome to mopub!" banner:(

Any tips how to fix that?
B
7
S
1
Posts: 10
Reputation: 470

Post » Fri Nov 08, 2013 6:41 pm

New 1.4.5 Version of CocoonJS

- Added support for iOS7
- Dropped support for iOS 4.3
- Improvements in Core Javascript communication
- Added support for Google Play Games
B
49
S
15
G
6
Posts: 535
Reputation: 7,197

Post » Sun Nov 17, 2013 10:16 pm

Did CocoonJS 1.4.5 break admob? I am having this same issue.
B
13
S
3
G
3
Posts: 62
Reputation: 2,192

Post » Fri Nov 29, 2013 10:41 am

@szymek

I can't find admob banner id anywhere after adding app .Is it same as publisher id?
B
6
Posts: 5
Reputation: 269

Post » Fri Nov 29, 2013 11:16 am

@szymek

3.and mail them for MoPub ads support; when ads supported - then add app info and put MoPub ID for this project

I did't get it.Please be little elaborate for all the steps(0-4).It is all very valuable set of information,i am unable to find anywhere else.

Thank you in advance.
B
6
Posts: 5
Reputation: 269

Post » Fri Nov 29, 2013 3:17 pm

http://support.ludei.com/hc/en-us/articles/200767308-Ads
B
18
S
7
G
1
Posts: 783
Reputation: 4,247

Post » Sun Dec 01, 2013 9:54 pm

mopub integration sucks. 3 days i've been doing this and i cant find the field where to enter your admob id. when i click admob under networks it just give me this.
B
9
S
1
Posts: 21
Reputation: 679

Post » Wed Dec 11, 2013 2:58 pm

@Fernanm:

I was struggling with that too.

on the networks page on MoPub, disable your browsers AdBlocker and refresh, that should then display all the network fields to fill in and add a network.

I however am still struggling with this, I can get MoPub to display it's test ad, and i've got AdMob set up through MoPub's Networks, but it still won't display anything but the Test Ad =\

Exactly the same as blackmoondev is getting in the post at the top of this page, having gone through the same steps!MattTonkinson2013-12-11 15:11:34
B
9
S
2
Posts: 69
Reputation: 833

Post » Wed Dec 11, 2013 3:55 pm

@MattTonkinson

1. on Networks subpage you have to put your AdMob ID for your app
2. on Segments subpage you have to setup minimal 0.01$ for your app

if you will not do both thing - you will never see AdMob ads
B
18
S
7
G
1
Posts: 783
Reputation: 4,247

Post » Wed Dec 11, 2013 7:08 pm

Ahha!
Thanks Szymek!

That seems to have solved it for me! And doesn't seem to be documented anywhere else that i've found lol.
Appreciate it :)
B
9
S
2
Posts: 69
Reputation: 833

PreviousNext

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests