Construct 2 + CocoonJS + MoPub + AdMob

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Fri Dec 13, 2013 12:35 am

@MattTonkinson you hit the spot adblocker is the problem. thanks man.
B
9
S
1
Posts: 21
Reputation: 679

Post » Thu Dec 19, 2013 6:35 am

Hi szymek, could you make a video tutorial on how to put admob in my game please, I really appreciate it.
agamccd2013-12-19 06:36:11
B
3
Posts: 5
Reputation: 685

Post » Thu Dec 19, 2013 8:14 am

@agamccd

no,

it's enough to read all posts in this topic
B
18
S
7
G
1
Posts: 783
Reputation: 4,247

Post » Fri Dec 20, 2013 8:26 am

@szymek

I read all the posts but I can not add the banner to my game, I really tried but my English is not very good and I can not find some iDs.

can someone help please?
B
3
Posts: 5
Reputation: 685

Post » Fri Dec 20, 2013 8:45 am

@agamccd

in Construct 2
1. Open event sheet
2. Add "System" > On start layout
3. Add "CocoonJS" plugin action: show banner on bottom screen

B
18
S
7
G
1
Posts: 783
Reputation: 4,247

Post » Fri Dec 20, 2013 9:48 am

@szymek

already did that, but the banner does not appear. I think my error is in the following steps, but i dont not exactly what I'm doing wrong

1st Create account add app on AdMob + info + get AdMob banner ID
2nd Create account add app on MoPub + info + get + put MoPub ID AdMob banner ID in network settings
Create account on 3rd CocoonJS and mail them for support MoPub ads; When supportet ads - then add app info and put MoPub ID for this project
B
3
Posts: 5
Reputation: 685

Post » Fri Dec 20, 2013 10:00 am

did you add AdMob ID ("Networks") and setup 0.01$ on "Segment" on MoPub dashboard?
B
18
S
7
G
1
Posts: 783
Reputation: 4,247

Post » Sat Dec 21, 2013 3:03 am

@szymek

yes I did it.

this step I thing is my problem (3rd CocoonJS and mail them for support MoPub ads; When supportet ads - then add app info and put MoPub ID for this project)

I can not find where to put the MoPub ID on cocoonjs dashboard, so my project has no connexion with MoPubagamccd2013-12-21 03:09:47
B
3
Posts: 5
Reputation: 685

Post » Sat Dec 21, 2013 4:47 am

@agamccd

1. select your project in CocoonJS dashboard
2. go to services > configuration
3. in 'ads services' change from 'not enabled' to 'MoPub'

if you don't see above, then o_O - it was stated million times that it needs premium account on Ludeiszymek2013-12-21 04:48:35
B
18
S
7
G
1
Posts: 783
Reputation: 4,247

Post » Sat Dec 21, 2013 5:50 am

@szymek

I'm sorry, but the only person who said anything about premium account was @blackmoondev or maybe everyone is trying to say that, but as my English is not good I could not understand.

How I can get a premium account?
I fill a form about CocoonJS Extensions but nothing happened

sorry men and thanks for help me.
B
3
Posts: 5
Reputation: 685

PreviousNext

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Tokinsom, tumira and 10 guests