Construct 2 + CocoonJS + MoPub + AdMob

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Sat Dec 21, 2013 3:02 pm

@agamccd

write e-mail to [email protected]
and tell them that you filled the form
and don't get any reply
B
18
S
6
G
1
Posts: 783
Reputation: 4,187

Post » Sun Dec 22, 2013 12:45 am

@szymek Any chance you might have a few minutes to Skype or something sometime so I can make sure I am registering the admob unit on the mopub account? They have made some changes lately and it just has me give them my admob credentials and then they make the connection. But I can't be sure they are pulling the ad unit correctly so want to see if you can show me where to put the ad unit ID for admob in as I don't see it on any of the other pages anymore...
B
49
S
12
G
10
Posts: 1,833
Reputation: 14,568

Post » Sun Dec 22, 2013 3:54 am

@BluePhaze

Where to put AdMob banner ID:

Before doing anything: add your app to MoPub and add banner unit to this app (by doing that you will get MoPub ID that should be copy/pasted in CocoonJS dashboard [premium version])

1. Go to Networks tab
2. Click "Add a Network"
3. Choose "AdMob" network and add it
--- if you don't see this, then turn off AdBlock etc ---
4. Now you will see Networks (1) | Segments (1)
5. Click on "AdMob" link under Networks (1) and then "Edit Network" --- add your AdMob ID in right place and save changes
6. Go back to "Networks" and click Segments (1), and then on "Global Segment", there put 0.01 USD under "Network CPM" and click "Set" button, so set this CPM to your appszymek2013-12-22 03:56:55
B
18
S
6
G
1
Posts: 783
Reputation: 4,187

Post » Sun Dec 22, 2013 2:43 pm

all info in one place:

https://www.scirra.com/tutorials/781/how-to-setup-admob-ads-on-construct-2-mopub-cocoonjs
B
18
S
6
G
1
Posts: 783
Reputation: 4,187

Post » Mon Dec 23, 2013 3:54 am

Thanks @szymek! That is perfect!
B
49
S
12
G
10
Posts: 1,833
Reputation: 14,568

Post » Mon Dec 23, 2013 3:57 am

Thanks for the clarification! I had thought based on prior reading that you had to add your admob ad unit ID's into the mopub dashboard somewhere. Thanks for clearing it all up!
B
49
S
12
G
10
Posts: 1,833
Reputation: 14,568

Post » Mon Dec 23, 2013 4:22 am

@BluePhaze

you're welcome
B
18
S
6
G
1
Posts: 783
Reputation: 4,187

Post » Mon Dec 23, 2013 6:12 am

@szymek And just to be sure, sorry for another question... this should work no matter where it is published to right? My cocoonJS projects get put on iTunes, Google Play, Amazon (Kindle/Android) and Barnes and Noble (Nook).BluePhaze2013-12-23 06:12:55
B
49
S
12
G
10
Posts: 1,833
Reputation: 14,568

Post » Mon Dec 23, 2013 6:30 am

@BluePhaze

on CocoonJS: Services > Ads you will see:
- Apple AppStore
- Google PlayStore
- Amazon

so you should have MoPub ID for each appstore;
same with AdMob: one banner for Google Play, one banner for iTunes

with Amazon I don't have knowledge

about iTunes: remember that if your app is for kids younger than 13 years old, then you should have some kind "parental gate" (google it)
B
18
S
6
G
1
Posts: 783
Reputation: 4,187

Post » Thu Jan 09, 2014 6:47 pm

anyone have any trouble with this lately? it doesn't seem to work with my latest app, in logcat i see the message "No inventory found for adunit" but I think I have everything configured correctly. I guess I'll give it some time and see if it just takes a while for inventory to start working
B
62
S
12
G
6
Posts: 456
Reputation: 8,944

PreviousNext

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests