Construct 2 + CocoonJS + MoPub + AdMob

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Wed Feb 19, 2014 4:50 am

@Silverforce Ohh i see then i will make a black area in the bottom of my app to always show an ad to avoid the risk.

I have being testing the ads via Cocoon launcher and sometimes when the ad refreshes, it shows a new ad for 2 or 3 seconds and then it shows the previous ad for 60 second again, is that common?
B
10
S
2
Posts: 93
Reputation: 897

Post » Wed Feb 19, 2014 5:44 am

I have this problem, my game controls are in the bottom side and when the player is playing i move the banner to the top, and it appears for 1 frame, but its not possible to click it, its that bannable?

If yes, what is the solution? show the ad for 3-4 secs?

I tried disabling mopub marketplace and the problem continues with admob+inmobi

Can be possible to find a solution with a plug-in that disables completely cocoonjs ads, while you dont refresh or preload?ByR2014-02-19 05:55:13
B
31
S
7
G
2
Posts: 159
Reputation: 3,739

Post » Wed Feb 19, 2014 7:17 am

@ByR I don't think it matters about the placement, as long as its shown. An impression needs to be shown for the duration, if you read their guides, typically 60s. So if i understand it, you have banner on the bottom, but move it to the top when players move. It's still onscreen? If so, no problem.

@sachos345
I haven't see that happen in a real compiled App, but seen weird stuff running through the launcher, if that helps.Silverforce2014-02-19 07:18:44
B
68
S
24
G
19
Posts: 1,755
Reputation: 17,553

Post » Wed Feb 19, 2014 7:28 am

@Silverforce

Sorry but i didn't explain well. I'm talking about bans because "fake impressions". I asked if you are banned simply for very short impressions or because you use these impresions with bad intentions (unwanted clicks).

Anyway, im testing some changes in cocoonjs plugin and maybe i can fix the problem.
B
31
S
7
G
2
Posts: 159
Reputation: 3,739

Post » Wed Feb 19, 2014 7:52 am

They specifically want their Ads to be shown for the entire duration of the refresh rate you set, ie. 60s in this case. Read their "Best Practice" guides and its quite clear anything outside the normal is not acceptable if they find out. This includes hiding banners before they expire as well as putting them in locations that interfere with gameplay and cause unwanted clicks.

Edit: I only do 350 x 50 banner Ads, because I feel using fullscreen Ads will really piss many users off very quickly. I know I get pissed when I play games and it's spamming Ads like that in my face.Silverforce2014-02-19 07:54:26
B
68
S
24
G
19
Posts: 1,755
Reputation: 17,553

Post » Wed Feb 19, 2014 7:52 am

Thanks for the answers man.

What ad size are you using for your apps? Is there a way to set Ads size based on screen size? sachos3452014-02-19 07:53:37
B
10
S
2
Posts: 93
Reputation: 897

Post » Wed Feb 19, 2014 7:58 am

Ok folks, first test.... SUCCESS!!

I fixed the problem with CocoonJS Ads and "Hide banner". Right now in my tests if you use "hide banner" in "on start layout" the banner doesn't appear again. The only problem is that the first call of the banner doesn't work (the banner is not showed in the first "on start layout-> show banner" but works in the next layout).

We need more tests, so if someone want test it, here is what i did:

-Open Runtime.js from cocoonjs plugin folder
-Comment or remove the lines 90,91,92,93,94 (its an "if)
-Save the file, open construct2 and compile.
B
31
S
7
G
2
Posts: 159
Reputation: 3,739

Post » Wed Feb 19, 2014 9:36 pm

Now im having a weird thing with my ads when i test it with the CocoonJS launcher on iPad, i set it to apear on Top but when it refreshes it apears for 1 frame in the bottom and then goes back to the top, wtf?
B
10
S
2
Posts: 93
Reputation: 897

Post » Wed Feb 19, 2014 9:52 pm

sachos345 wrote:Now im having a weird thing with my ads when i test it with the CocoonJS launcher on iPad, i set it to apear on Top but when it refreshes it apears for 1 frame in the bottom and then goes back to the top, wtf?


i get the same problem, when it refresh with a new ad, a banner ad flashes in middle of screen for less than 1 second then move to the top. didn't happen if i place banner at bottom
B
17
S
2
G
1
Posts: 195
Reputation: 1,578

Post » Wed Feb 19, 2014 10:45 pm

Yup same for me when i place it at the bottom it doesnt happens, i really need to get the ad at the top for my gameplay. Does anyone know if this just happens in the launcher? If this actually happens with the compiled .apk we can have problems for fake impresions i think
B
10
S
2
Posts: 93
Reputation: 897

PreviousNext

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Digitalarray, Mario4President and 6 guests