Construct 2 crashes constantly

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Sun Sep 11, 2016 8:35 am

I did not want to use the suggestions for what to write here. I wrote down the most important things and that is enough. So don't say anything about me not filling in the suggestions please. Construct 2 crashes constantly. It sometimes crashes directly when i open my project. It has a high risk of crashing whenever i add a new sprite, use the image editor or create a new event. This message box always pop up.
---------------------------
Construct 2 Check failure
---------------------------
Check failure! This is probably a bug:

GetHICON returned NULL

Condition: ret != NULL
File: Projects\ObjectTexture.cpp
Line: 617
Function: struct HICON__ *__cdecl ResizeBitmapToIcon(const class cr::vector2_base<int> &,class Gdiplus::Bitmap *,int)
Build: release 234 (64-bit) checked
Component: Construct 2 IDE
(Last Win32 error: 87)

You are using a 'checked' release of Construct 2, intended for testing, which causes certain errors to be reported this way. Hit Ctrl+C to copy this messagebox - it's useful information for the developers, so please include it with any bug reports! Click 'Abort' to quit (unsaved data will be lost!),'Retry' to turn off messages for this session and continue, or 'Ignore' to continue normally.



It doesn't matter if i choose to Abort, Retry or Ignore, it always crashes Construct 2 and forces me to close it. I can open it again but it still has the same risk of crashing. The problem is that i usually can't create events, add sprites or use the image editor or open the project whitout Construct 2 crashing. When all these things can be done multiple times whitout Construct 2 crashing the problem is solved. It seems like switching from doing thing such as adding events and using the image editor is what most likely will make the game crash. So even if you can add multiple events in a row whitout Construct 2 crashing, you also need to be able to switch to doing other things whitout the game crashing. If you can do that, the problem is solved. So this is the problem. Don,t say anything about my capxs memory usage or about things such as layout size, sprite amount and event amount.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/sfiwy0x2jpc9f ... .capx?dl=0
B
12
S
2
Posts: 267
Reputation: 1,344

Post » Sun Sep 11, 2016 10:49 am

Calfuso wrote:You are using a 'checked' release of Construct 2, intended for testing, which causes certain errors to be reported this way.


Download the stable release => https://www.scirra.com/construct2/releases/r233
Banned User
B
17
S
7
G
24
Posts: 388
Reputation: 14,494

Post » Sun Sep 11, 2016 1:57 pm

X3M wrote:
Calfuso wrote:You are using a 'checked' release of Construct 2, intended for testing, which causes certain errors to be reported this way.


Download the stable release => https://www.scirra.com/construct2/releases/r233












I have saved my project in the latest unstable release. You can't open project saved in later releases in earlier releases. So that is not a solution. I don't want to either redo anything i have done in the latest release or wait until the latest release get,s stable. I shouldn,t need to do any of that just becuase i downloaded a the latest unstable release. So don't say anything rude like, blame yourself. My capx in this release needs to be fixed.
B
12
S
2
Posts: 267
Reputation: 1,344

Post » Sun Sep 11, 2016 2:52 pm

ImageImageImage
B
71
S
22
G
249
Posts: 3,763
Reputation: 138,577

Post » Sun Sep 11, 2016 3:32 pm

blackhornet wrote:https://www.scirra.com/forum/construct-stable-release-vs-beta-release_t119226








Does this lead to a discussion about the positives and negatives of Stable releases and unstable releases or to a downloadable release that can open projects saved in unstable releases but still be stable? If it is to a discussion, it doesn't help me. It can help me in the future but not now. Just make the project work like i said it should or tell me how to make it work.
B
12
S
2
Posts: 267
Reputation: 1,344

Post » Sun Sep 11, 2016 3:53 pm

The instructions tell you how to alter your source file to downgrade the version number so you can open it in the stable version.
ImageImageImage
B
71
S
22
G
249
Posts: 3,763
Reputation: 138,577

Post » Mon Sep 12, 2016 6:10 am

blackhornet wrote:The instructions tell you how to alter your source file to downgrade the version number so you can open it in the stable version.






Can you not just write how do it here. I don't feel like reading through all the posts of that thread and follow every link. Besides i have always used the latest unstable release up to this point and i have barely gotten few bugs and those bugs only happened once. So the fact that i now get tons of bugs whit this specific release means that it may not have to do whit me using a beta release and that i will get these bugs whit the stable release too. So you could still try to fix the bugs anyway in case.
B
12
S
2
Posts: 267
Reputation: 1,344

Post » Mon Sep 12, 2016 10:46 am

Sorry, this is most likely just another case of the limitation in Windows that it only allows 10,000 graphics objects to be created. Very large projects can run in to this, which is why we added the icon cache settings in Preferences. Try changing them and you should be able to avoid this.
Scirra Founder
B
399
S
236
G
89
Posts: 24,546
Reputation: 195,436


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: OpxzDEV and 0 guests