Construct 2 crashes when accessing any menus

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Thu Mar 31, 2016 3:52 am

(I filled out all the fields for completion's sake, but if you want any actually useful information, you should probably scroll to the very bottom where I posted the error codes)

Problem Description
I open Construct 2, then click any of the menu buttons- File, the gear thing, Home, etc. The program immediately crashes. This happens no matter how long I wait, or if I go to another program first, etc.

Attach a Capx
N/A

Steps to Reproduce Bug
  • Open Construct 2
  • Click any of the menu items

Observed Result
"Construct 2 game creator has stopped working
Windows can check online for a solution to the problem."

Expected Result
The ability to access any part of this program.

Affected Browsers
N/A

Operating System and Service Pack
Windows 7 , run through Parallels Desktop 10.2.2 on Mac OS X 10.10.5 Yosemite.

Construct 2 Version ID
Construct 2 release r221

Note: Since I couldn't post much helpful information, here's the exact error that happens when Construct 2 crashes:
Code: Select all
Problem signature:
  Problem Event Name:   APPCRASH
  Application Name:   Construct2.exe
  Application Version:   2.0.0.0
  Application Timestamp:   569cea62
  Fault Module Name:   Construct2.exe
  Fault Module Version:   2.0.0.0
  Fault Module Timestamp:   569cea62
  Exception Code:   c000041d
  Exception Offset:   00000000004534b0
  OS Version:   6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.4
  Locale ID:   1033
  Additional Information 1:   0975
  Additional Information 2:   0975f10465122d08f7b7f340d1fabc62
  Additional Information 3:   4f4d
  Additional Information 4:   4f4dac15e01e981ba4c6d1c2822d45e8

Read our privacy statement online:
  http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=104288&clcid=0x0409

If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:
  C:\Windows\system32\en-US\erofflps.txt
B
5
Posts: 8
Reputation: 241

Post » Thu Mar 31, 2016 7:38 am

Has C2 ever worked?

This is most likely due to graphics drivers or the Mac implementation of Windows 7 - I don't see how this can be construed as a Construct 2 bug, unfortunately.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
134
S
30
G
86
Posts: 5,420
Reputation: 59,526

Post » Thu Mar 31, 2016 3:33 pm

zenox98 wrote:Has C2 ever worked?

This is most likely due to graphics drivers or the Mac implementation of Windows 7 - I don't see how this can be construed as a Construct 2 bug, unfortunately.


C2 worked the last time I tried using it, which was a few months ago (before the 221 update).

Thing is, my graphics drivers and version of Parallels were exactly the same the last time I successfully used Construct. Which could be the explanation, except for that backdating the Construct 2 version doesn't fix the problem.
B
5
Posts: 8
Reputation: 241

Post » Tue Apr 12, 2016 10:51 am

Sorry, there's nothing particularly useful in that crash report, so there's nothing much we can do about this.

Often issues can be caused by the VM, particularly around graphics drivers, so I'm afraid all I can recommend is trying to update the VM or maybe the version of Windows inside the VM.
Scirra Founder
B
398
S
236
G
88
Posts: 24,433
Reputation: 194,635

Post » Fri Apr 29, 2016 6:54 am

@Ashley, bump. have same issue on new PC. Win 7 x64, latest graphic drivers, latest Java, .Net 4.5.2. Crashing on clicking "File" in top menu, or "Customize quick access bar". Tabs (Home, View etc) - working. Even right clicking on "properties" menu (on left side) - crashing.
ImageImage
B
81
S
27
G
7
Posts: 191
Reputation: 10,545

Post » Fri Apr 29, 2016 9:35 am

@SirG - sorry, still nothing we can do without a full report with steps to reproduce, but even so, sounds very much like a graphics driver problem.
Scirra Founder
B
398
S
236
G
88
Posts: 24,433
Reputation: 194,635

Post » Fri Apr 29, 2016 3:40 pm

I recently managed to fix this problem by updating everything in the Windows update. I also reinstalled Parallels Tools, but the wording of your issue implies that you aren't using Parallels? Anyway, try Windows update.
B
5
Posts: 8
Reputation: 241


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests