Construct 2 dont work on my new PC

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Thu Mar 06, 2014 11:40 pm

Problem Description
Hi i have change of PC, and the new PC have a NVIDIA GeForce GT 610 , Construct 2 detects my video card Drive but when i try work on it, it doesnt shows me any layout content. its like a black border

Attach a Capx
it happens in all capx

Steps to Reproduce Bug
  • init construct
  • open a project
    .

Observed Result
shows me a black border in the layout view, and dont shows any image

Expected Result
let me work normaly

Operating System and Service Pack
Windows 7 Ultimate
NVIDIA GeForce GT 610

Construct 2 Version ID
Release 163
B
9
S
4
Posts: 49
Reputation: 1,239

Post » Fri Mar 07, 2014 3:17 am

have you updated your graphics card? even out of the box, you probably need to update to the latest drivers..
B
88
S
29
G
14
Posts: 1,154
Reputation: 15,003

Post » Fri Mar 07, 2014 6:23 am

NVIDIA GeForce release updates all the time. (at least once a month) So agree with jobel if the pc is new, the graphics card might be out of date. It might also help to uninstall construct2 (remove it completely) and re-install it again.
I had similar issue where it installed 100% fine, but when I looked at the installer exe it was missing a few bytes from what it should have been. So re downloaded and re installed and it worked 2nd time round.
You think you can do these things, but you can't, Nemo!
Just keep reading.
Just keep learning.
B
65
S
16
G
9
Posts: 1,429
Reputation: 12,708

Post » Fri Mar 07, 2014 5:07 pm

Closing, update your graphics card drivers.
Scirra Founder
B
387
S
230
G
87
Posts: 24,245
Reputation: 192,210

Post » Fri Mar 07, 2014 5:23 pm

after a hard work, I update windows 7 and download service pack 1 and now is alright thanks
B
9
S
4
Posts: 49
Reputation: 1,239


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jagi and 1 guest