Construct 2 family window is Invisible

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Sat Jun 20, 2015 8:10 pm

Problem Description
right click families and select add family. It freezes and becomes unresponsive.
EDIT: Seems as if the family window is invisible.. see posts below.

Attach a Capx
create a blank project

Description of Capx
when you right click family and add family, it freezes

Steps to Reproduce Bug
  • try to create family, it freezes.

Observed Result
freezes

Expected Result
to not freeze

Affected Browsers
  • Chrome: (YES/NO)
  • FireFox: (YES/NO)
  • Internet Explorer: (YES/NO)

Operating System and Service Pack
win vista

Construct 2 Version ID
r206
Last edited by Prominent on Sat Jun 20, 2015 8:49 pm, edited 2 times in total.
B
47
S
22
G
65
Posts: 1,127
Reputation: 38,395

Post » Sat Jun 20, 2015 8:18 pm

I tried reinstalling construct2 and it still doesn't work.
It was working the other day, and I haven't added any plugins or behaviors.. Not sure why it suddenly stopped working.
B
47
S
22
G
65
Posts: 1,127
Reputation: 38,395

Post » Sat Jun 20, 2015 8:27 pm

It seems to unfreeze if I hit Esc key.. I tried resetting the dialog/bars and restarted, but it still does the same thing.
B
47
S
22
G
65
Posts: 1,127
Reputation: 38,395

Post » Sat Jun 20, 2015 8:44 pm

When I add family, it seems like there is an invisible window in top left of screen, because if I move my mouse around I can see cursor change to resize handles. I'm able to resize the invisible window, but can't interact with it in any other way..
B
47
S
22
G
65
Posts: 1,127
Reputation: 38,395

Post » Sat Jun 20, 2015 8:46 pm

Just tested your instructions exactly using r207 - start new projects, no objects added, right mouse on Family - and no crash.

I also tested by adding two dummy sprites and then trying to add a Family and it still was OK.

Try r207 just in case.

Also, try 'Prefs/Reset Dialogs'. Never hurts :)
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
136
S
31
G
86
Posts: 5,483
Reputation: 59,752

Post » Sat Jun 20, 2015 8:48 pm

actually, I can interact with it like a family window.. but it is invisible so I can't see what I'm clicking.. I was able to accidentally select and put something into a family and hit okay button..
Seems like it is invisible..!?
How do I make it visible
B
47
S
22
G
65
Posts: 1,127
Reputation: 38,395

Post » Sat Jun 20, 2015 8:51 pm

Did you try 'Prefs/Reset Dialogs'?
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
136
S
31
G
86
Posts: 5,483
Reputation: 59,752

Post » Sat Jun 20, 2015 8:52 pm

this seem to be more of a gfx card issue what graphics card do you have and is it up-to-date with drivers
B
42
S
17
G
2
Posts: 850
Reputation: 6,209

Post » Sat Jun 20, 2015 8:53 pm

zenox98 wrote:Did you try 'Prefs/Reset Dialogs'?

yes, I said above that I tried that.
B
47
S
22
G
65
Posts: 1,127
Reputation: 38,395

Post » Sat Jun 20, 2015 8:54 pm

volkiller730 wrote:this seem to be more of a gfx card issue what graphics card do you have and is it up-to-date with drivers

It was working before. Why would it stop working if it was a graphics card issue?
B
47
S
22
G
65
Posts: 1,127
Reputation: 38,395

Next

Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest