Construct 2 for Linux?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Fri Apr 12, 2013 5:08 pm

I had readed that C2 have already export for Linux I don't know is this is true or false but Im positive. Anyway My question here regards to the program itself. Linux port will be awesome and the main formats for it can be .deb and .rpm.

Also I think Mac port will be okay too...
B
14
S
3
G
4
Posts: 59
Reputation: 2,841

Post » Fri Apr 12, 2013 8:16 pm

You can already export Linux desktop apps using the node-webkit exporter.

We get a lot of requests about porting C2 to other platforms. We're aware of demand, but as a small team (just 3 of us) it's not something we will be starting for the foreseeable future.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Mon Sep 23, 2013 1:46 am

Ashley, I'm a very strong Linux developer [talent, not ideology :)] and I would be more than pleased to help you with this port.

I can do it and I want it done. Please contact me!
B
3
Posts: 2
Reputation: 183

Post » Mon Oct 14, 2013 4:45 pm

+1 for a Linux client. :) Doesn't have to be right now but sometime in the future would be great. Don't want to use Windows anymore.
B
23
S
5
G
4
Posts: 29
Reputation: 3,718

Post » Mon Oct 14, 2013 5:35 pm

@RacerBG,

If you want to use .DEB and .RPM just look at 7zip:
http://www.7-zip.org/

It is an easy way to do it without scripting.

I am doing self extracting 7zip for windows and I am thinking about using 7zip for .deb packages too.

I am not going to worry about RPM unless a lot of people ask for it. If someone is using Fedora Desktop or SUSE they probably already know how to install .DEB's, thanks to the popularity of Ubuntu and other debian spinoff's.

I have a very strong feeling that SteamOS is either going to be a re-rolled Ubuntu, or Debian.
B
28
S
8
G
4
Posts: 767
Reputation: 5,940

Post » Tue Oct 15, 2013 4:50 pm

[QUOTE=Ashley] You can already export Linux desktop apps using the node-webkit exporter.[/QUOTE]

Its doesn't work. I've installed ubuntu 13.04 on my pc, and I can't test/play my game...
Create HTML5 games
B
14
S
2
G
2
Posts: 3
Reputation: 1,746

Post » Fri Nov 01, 2013 10:43 pm

OK, she didn't contact me.

I guess Scirra just don't care.
B
3
Posts: 2
Reputation: 183

Post » Fri Nov 01, 2013 11:12 pm

Like a 110% sure "she" never will(genetically, and probably ideology).
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
91
Posts: 7,358
Reputation: 67,271

Post » Sat Nov 02, 2013 1:23 pm

It's not really reasonable for us to say "OK, you can make it for us". There are various practical, technical and legal hurdles.

BTW, I'm a guy :)
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Mon Feb 10, 2014 5:02 pm

Sigh, I came here again to find a ray of hope.

Guess I should just reinstall my laptop with windows.
Using a VM is making things really slow for me.
Krish
Hey! Did you know that you can hire me to make your games?

Click Here to See More
B
21
S
6
G
5
Posts: 391
Reputation: 5,627

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 30 guests