Construct 2 freezes. Million errors. Help me!

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Thu Jan 03, 2013 8:50 pm

Good evening,

I have a problem! Sometimes Construct freezes and many error popups appear. I only have this problem with one project, so there must be something wrong with the project itself. The point is.. the error-popups are unseeable, so I don't have a clue what's going on..

The problem occurs so now and then; sometimes I can work an hour on my project and nothing happends. But some other time it occurs after a few minutes! Could it be some file that is missing? Or a file being damaged? How do I find out?

I'm struggling with this problem for a few months now, and it's starting to really bother me. :( (It's my most important project!)

I tried to capture the moment. You can see the screenshots below.



If someone could help me, I would really appreciate it!

Thanks! :)
~ ThijsThijsku2013-01-03 20:53:40
B
21
S
6
G
3
Posts: 64
Reputation: 2,924

Post » Thu Jan 03, 2013 10:37 pm

Try to upgrade your graphic card drivers and also go to the preferences dialog and click "Reset dialogs".

Hope this helps.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,999
Reputation: 57,793

Post » Thu Jan 03, 2013 11:33 pm

I finally get to see what the error is! The error windows are saying:

"Encountered an impropered"


After that, it just cuts off.. I searched on Google, and the full error is probably: Encountered an impropered argument. I'm more convinced it's a missing or broken file, but I have to idea how to find that out. Any sugestions?


@Kyatric
My videocard is up to date and reset dialogs doesn't fix the problem. Construct 2 runs fine when I just restart it, but after a while I get this strange error. It's also only one project that acts weird. Anyway: thanks for your help. ;)Thijsku2013-01-03 23:34:31
B
21
S
6
G
3
Posts: 64
Reputation: 2,924

Post » Fri Jan 04, 2013 12:26 am

Well post your capx, we might investigate it, see if it does the same on other computers.

What are your computer specs ? (hardware, OS and browser used)
Maybe the capx can be fixed or there is matter for a bug report to @Ashley.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,999
Reputation: 57,793

Post » Fri Jan 04, 2013 3:38 am

Does C2 use .NET at all? From what I understand the whole thing is in C++? The only things I could find online pointed to a corrupt .NET install, but that seems like it should be unrelated.
B
24
S
4
G
1
Posts: 244
Reputation: 3,462

Post » Fri Jan 04, 2013 9:44 pm

I think I finally fixed it. I was optimizing the game (rewritten some systems, deleting unused stuff and sorting everyting out) and now Construct doesn't seem to freeze anymore. :D

I still don't know exactly what caused the problem. I might look into it again later on, since I really wonder what could have been the problem. :P

Anyway: thanks for the replies! Thijsku2013-01-04 21:45:20
B
21
S
6
G
3
Posts: 64
Reputation: 2,924

Post » Sun Jun 09, 2013 5:19 am

I hate to resurrect an old thread, but this is the only other person I've yet encountered with this problem. I get it absolutely constantly to the point that I have about a 1 in 10 chance of successfully previewing my game. It kills the C2 editor UI exactly like the screenshot and then all text is broken in the actual game. It shrinks the size and only includes little bits of it. Or none. The worst part, is it happens during an export, too. So I can't even ensure a working exported version.

My specs are as follows:
Intel Pentium D 3.2GHz
4 GB ram
AMD Radeon HD 5850 with 1 GB
Windows 7 64-bit

I'm willing to share a capx through pm only. I can't reproduce it with a minimal project, largely because I think a bigger project is what might cause it. It happens eventually from regular use, typically while editing events, but it takes a while. It happens nearly every time I press run or export. It wouldn't be quite as awful, but it sometimes makes the previewed or exported game faulty, too.

Please let me know if someone is willing to take a look at my capx and see if that's the problem or if I really need to suffer through until I could possibly afford a better computer.

The drivers are up to date, I've tried several different drivers from different time periods and it always happens the same. I'm running their latest beta driver--13.6 right now, so I can't go any newer. Older drivers do the same thing, though.

@Kyatric @Ashley
B
90
S
32
G
14
Posts: 935
Reputation: 14,540

Post » Sun Jun 09, 2013 1:18 pm

If display glitches are involved, I would put money on it being a graphics card driver bug. Your best bet would be to report it to AMD.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,949
Reputation: 178,554

Post » Sun Jun 09, 2013 1:35 pm

I also have this bug. It happens on any project (with or without 3rd party plugins) after a long period of time of using C2 (like, an hour or so). It can be when anything happens;
- Right clicking in event sheet
- Right clicking object in the "Projects" section on the side
- Half way through making animations
- Clicking save one time did this, gave me the "Encountered an impropered" thing for a split second and didn't actually save and yeah.
I generally save a lot now and close C2 from time to time to prevent it happening.

My graphics card is an ATI Radeon 4800 series. Maybe it indeedly does relate to graphics card errors (Radeon cards?) as Ashley says.
B
45
S
19
G
10
Posts: 562
Reputation: 9,543

Post » Wed Jun 12, 2013 5:52 am

@Ashley @Kyatric

So I've done some very thorough testing and stripping down of my project to find the culprit. No such luck, but removing all of the text objects in my game lets me be able to run it as many times as I want without problem. Prior to this, I tried removing all plugins, all event sheets, all spriter files, and quite a few layouts and nothing made a difference.

I can confirm it is not just a problem on my computer because the capx yields essentially the same results on other users' computers (rook, kyatric, and frenchyann so far).

Removing all of the objects let me actually read the first C2 error I've gotten so far:

---------------------------
Construct 2 Check failure
---------------------------
Check failure! This is probably a bug:

GetHICON returned NULL

Condition: ret != NULL
File: Projects\ObjectTexture.cpp
Line: 556
Function: struct HICON__ *__cdecl ResizeBitmapToIcon(const class cr::vector2_base<int> &,class Gdiplus::Bitmap *,int)
Build: release 133 (64-bit) checked
Component: Construct 2 IDE
(Last Win32 error: 0)

You are using a 'checked' release of Construct 2, intended for testing, which causes certain errors to be reported this way. Hit Ctrl+C to copy this messagebox - it's useful information for the developers, so please include it with any bug reports! Click 'Abort' to quit (unsaved data will be lost!),'Retry' to turn off messages for this session and continue, or 'Ignore' to continue normally.
---------------------------
Abort   Retry   Ignore   
---------------------------

This error happens once I open several layouts. This leads me to think there is some memory threshold that causes C2 to no longer function. In the full game, it always crashes and the ram use is around 215,000 KB. With a ton of objects removed, it crashes around a similar level (though usually closer to 230,000 KB) but gives the above error instead. So far, removing all text objects seems to be the difference between an actual error message and total UI meltdown. I have 4 GB of ram and 1 GB of vram, so I wouldn't think this would be enough to cause issues.

Previously, all errors were "encountered an improper..." and sometimes a resource error. I haven't been able to create a minimal capx to isolate the problem. Text objects alone don't cause it alone. They do, at times, seem to prevent C2 from properly displaying an error. But all of the errors seem to occur when I get between 215,000 KB and 220,000 KB of ram use in Task Manager.

I'm going to try to make another capx with about that size of ram use (c2 editor, not runtime), but that will take longer than I have available tonight.
B
90
S
32
G
14
Posts: 935
Reputation: 14,540

Next

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: TRMG, Zebbi, zenox98, Zonacas and 1 guest

cron