Construct 2 Freezing Up, Sprite Sheet not working.

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun Aug 04, 2013 12:22 am

Hi, i am still new at using this program, and i JUST learned how to import sprite strips. Well i was having no problem doing such, but when i decided to delete a certain sprite and add in a different sprite strip, the option to add a sprite strip and other options were all greyed out. I clicked on it anyways, and it allowed me to add one, but then Construct 2 just froze. I exited the program via CTRL+ALT+DEL and opened it back up, this time on a new project. Same thing. Any ideas what i did wrong?

UPDATE: Yeah it's not letting me add sprite sheets at all. I can insert new object, add sprite, but when i go down to the Animation Frame window and right click to add new sprite sheet, every thing is greyed out except Thumbnail Size. I click on it anyways...it still opens up the window to browse folders to add a sprite sheet. But when i do the whole thing just goes ape sh*t. It freezes up and when i click anywhere on the screen it just makes a ringing sound. I don't know if it's something i did, or it's a bug. But i do know it's super annoying. RTDF2013-08-04 00:41:00
B
5
S
1
Posts: 19
Reputation: 469

Post » Sun Aug 04, 2013 1:05 am

RE: lockup/ringing: Go to Preferences and hit 'Reset dialogs'. The ringing generally means that the dialog is off screen, so you can't see/do anything with it. This will get it back on the screen.
ImageImageImage
B
71
S
19
G
179
Posts: 3,477
Reputation: 102,670

Post » Sun Aug 04, 2013 1:10 am

Alright i did that, and nothing happened.
It still will not allow me to import sprite strip. It's greyed out, but i can still click on it and add it, but when i do nothing happens. It just freezes up Construct. I can't even exit the program correctly without control alt delete. I even tried uninstalling and reinstalling the program. Same problem.
B
5
S
1
Posts: 19
Reputation: 469

Post » Sun Aug 04, 2013 1:14 am

Ok nevermind. Your idea worked. :/
I needed to close out of the program first and re-open it. Thank you so much.
B
5
S
1
Posts: 19
Reputation: 469

Post » Sat Jan 25, 2014 1:42 am

[QUOTE=blackhornet] RE: lockup/ringing: Go to Preferences and hit 'Reset dialogs'. The ringing generally means that the dialog is off screen, so you can't see/do anything with it. This will get it back on the screen.[/QUOTE]

Thanks your tip really helped me! I was also facing the issue of "Add frames" and all other buttons grayed out when trying to add images. Resetting all dialogs and restarting the program helped.
Moving Mazes - Action Puzzle game with a twist!
Play it now: http://www.cre80ve.com
B
15
S
3
G
1
Posts: 17
Reputation: 2,620


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ladjuric, mekonbekon, Romalex360 and 7 guests