Construct 2 Gamepadbeta

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Aug 28, 2012 1:03 am

I have my game set up, it works perfectly with the directional pad on the keyboard, Etc. So why doesnt this work?
http://i.imgur.com/5ZTJR.png

I recall this working perfectly in my last game with the 360 gamepad. What gives now? lol (Switched from r95 to r99 since then, if it makes a difference.)Bunie2012-08-28 01:04:57
B
6
Posts: 10
Reputation: 1,052

Post » Tue Aug 28, 2012 2:19 am

What's the browser you're trying the game in ?
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
253
S
86
G
42
Posts: 7,036
Reputation: 59,187

Post » Tue Aug 28, 2012 1:26 pm

It should work fine. Can you post a .capx of what you're doing?
Scirra Founder
B
362
S
216
G
75
Posts: 23,071
Reputation: 180,364

Post » Tue Aug 28, 2012 3:46 pm

Here is my Capx. i removed the music/sfx from the project to decrease its size. the only way to start it now is probably from the LOADING layout or the World1-1 layout. making a pretty complex setup lol. But help me figure out why its not working?

EDIT: Forgot link Capx

Im using the latest Chrome beta. i also tested latest firefox. it used to work in a diff game i was tinkering with. its not the gamepad, its not my browser, and its not my drivers. :SBunie2012-08-28 16:14:50
B
6
Posts: 10
Reputation: 1,052

Post » Wed Aug 29, 2012 12:28 am

Guess i wont be getting any help =/Bunie2012-08-29 14:52:30
B
6
Posts: 10
Reputation: 1,052


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: 99Instances2Go, KnightStudio, LI0NHART, saour, Yahoo [Bot] and 14 guests