Construct 2- Level switching

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Tue Oct 20, 2015 10:35 pm

So i have the main screen and i want to switch to the first level... how to i do that? i tried with the button but it only gives me the option to go to the same layout.... HELP :!: :!: :!: :!: :!:
B
5
Posts: 6
Reputation: 241

Post » Tue Oct 20, 2015 10:48 pm

create a new layout?

and then in events - on button pressed - go to layout "nameofthenewlayout"
Sea Monsters template - Isometric
Also includes 40 pages PDF of optimizations and "how-to" for your games, and how the "sea monsters" template was built. Follow link for details :)

sea-monsters-templates-and-assets_t162705
B
43
S
14
G
12
Posts: 626
Reputation: 9,455

Post » Wed Oct 21, 2015 12:22 pm

It still doesn't give me the option to go to the one layout
B
5
Posts: 6
Reputation: 241

Post » Wed Oct 21, 2015 12:51 pm

It would help if you gave a clearer description of your current setup and what you are trying to do, and maybe also post your .capx.

For instance, what are the names of the Layouts you have at the moment that you are trying to switch between?
What have you tried? (screenshot of events would help)
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
137
S
31
G
87
Posts: 5,544
Reputation: 60,432

Post » Wed Oct 21, 2015 1:21 pm

We will guide the way Add Admob and Export XDK Use Intel (Construct 2) how to do?
B
7
S
3
Posts: 7
Reputation: 656

Post » Wed Oct 21, 2015 1:49 pm

@dwilatifah
dwilatifah wrote:We will guide the way Add Admob and Export XDK Use Intel (Construct 2) how to do?


Why are you cross-posting? Your post has no relevance to this thread.

I've already asked you once before - please stop doing this.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
137
S
31
G
87
Posts: 5,544
Reputation: 60,432


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: bp6, TheRealDannyyy and 7 guests