Construct 2 - most wanted

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Sat Sep 11, 2010 1:07 pm

Just 2 additions. Not sure if these have been mentioned but just in case:

- Option for no or 1 bit alpha channel. This would help save VRAM especially for HD games.

- Better bone editor - wishlist
B
77
S
49
G
25
Posts: 346
Reputation: 17,409

Post » Sat Sep 11, 2010 4:03 pm

-Automatic embedding of all sound and music files - once they are put into the project they should embed with no further action from the programmer.

-Batch image exporting - We can already export one image, I need to be able to export an entire batch. This comes in handy for a few reasons, but here is a big one:

Say you're not a language programmer but you're an event-based programmer and you know how to animate, so you've chosen Construct. You want to work with a team but they're all language programmers. They've told you that they need not just the animations, but an idea of the animation speeds as well. So, you need to be able to edit and test your images in the context of a game environment to get it right for them... you need to be able to watch a collision between two characters in the game environment and then make edits to it right there, adjust animation speeds, etc. Doing it in GIMP or Photoshop is not adequate because all it does is run a single naked animation and there is no context, no timing, no collision... as a result, it's not as effective as it would be if you could do all of it in the Construct and then export when you're finished.

Now, once you've tested it all in Construct and nailed down animation speed and made all of your image edits in Construct, you now need to export those perfectly sequenced and edited images so that the team can use it. The problem right now is, all you can do is export images one-by-one from the picture editor. This is a nightmare when you need to export hundreds of edited images.

Batch image export... please
B
12
S
4
G
3
Posts: 426
Reputation: 2,458

Post » Sat Sep 11, 2010 9:32 pm

[quote:27uwwjy8]Batch image export... please Image[/quote:27uwwjy8]

You can do that now with image manipulator, and a loop.
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
90
Posts: 7,354
Reputation: 66,763

Post » Sun Sep 12, 2010 12:11 am

[quote="newt":2cwsyrjw]You can do that now with image manipulator, and a loop.[/quote:2cwsyrjw]

I don't understand from that. Are there any .caps of this being done? I wonder because I get the impression from seeing a lot of the games being made with Construct, that they aren't using a whole lot of animation frames per character or synchronizing development between Construct and a different coding environment, so as a result most people using the program aren't needing to export images much, if at all.

I'm not fond of the idea of using events for it. Since we can already export one frame, we should be able to do the same operation in the same place to export more than one. As it is now, I don't see the point of having the ability to export just one frame from the animation editor if you can't export more... you can't do much of anything with just one animation frame. Right now, I don't see why should we be able to export even a single frame if we can't do more than one from the same place.
B
12
S
4
G
3
Posts: 426
Reputation: 2,458

Post » Sun Sep 12, 2010 3:06 am

Here's something I'd like to see (maybe even in 1.0?)

Having the sprite be visible while you're working on the collision mask.
B
73
S
20
G
10
Posts: 524
Reputation: 9,896

Post » Sun Sep 12, 2010 1:14 pm

[quote="MrMiller":3e3933bk]...I get the impression from seeing a lot of the games being made with Construct, that they aren't using a whole lot of animation frames per character or synchronizing development between Construct and a different coding environment, so as a result most people using the program aren't needing to export images much, if at all.[/quote:3e3933bk]

That's probably why it's not in there, but it should be. Like you said, why is there an option to export one frame but not more, since one frame is generally useless? Plus, there is already a batch import option, so...

I do all my animation work in a different program, but testing sucks like this because I can't just make a change and then test immediately in the game environment this way. So I have to save each frame in the program I'm using, put it into Construct, and then pray I got it all right. If I didn't I have to erase it all in Construct, go back to the program I was using and do more again there because the tools in my image program are different from Construct's, so I have no choice but to start the process over again. It's hair-pulling.
B
2
G
2
Posts: 47
Reputation: 744

Post » Sun Sep 12, 2010 10:59 pm

Something I'd like added right now, actually, is the ability to change the layering of a sprite by a single step up/down. Right now it's either "send to back/front" or placing it behind or in front of another sprite.
B
5
S
2
G
3
Posts: 234
Reputation: 1,818

Post » Mon Sep 13, 2010 5:09 am

[quote="konjak":k2jh4ydp]Something I'd like added right now, actually, is the ability to change the layering of a sprite by a single step up/down. Right now it's either "send to back/front" or placing it behind or in front of another sprite.[/quote:k2jh4ydp]

A z order would be nice to have as well, especially in the editor.
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
90
Posts: 7,354
Reputation: 66,763

Post » Tue Sep 14, 2010 6:44 pm

-Basic generic shapes - in addition to the basic line shape, I'd like to have circles, triangles, rhombuses, trapezoids, stars, ovals, etc. I like to build drawings using shapes and I've done this with the line object a few times in Construct. But having more shapes would be much more efficient... And I'd like to be able to double-click them and edit them in the image editor.
B
12
S
4
G
3
Posts: 426
Reputation: 2,458

Post » Fri Sep 17, 2010 1:32 pm

- If you write something wrong when editing an action or condition by clicking the expression (you know, without opening the event wizard), please make Construct 2 not tell you it's wrong and then revert back to what it was, but instead let you keep editing so that you can correct the mistake without rewriting what you just wrote.

- The Project bar buttons on the bottom-right (Project, Animator, Layers) are currently perfectly placed to be covered by chat client popups, or other programs, which gets kind of annoying for entire SECONDS, maybe Construct 2 should make them be at the top?
B
5
S
2
G
3
Posts: 234
Reputation: 1,818

PreviousNext

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests