Construct 2 on Mac OSX

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Wed Mar 02, 2016 10:24 am

5 years on still no problems. Can't wait to be able to run Construct natively though when C3 comes out.
B
43
S
23
G
21
Posts: 735
Reputation: 12,132

Post » Wed Mar 29, 2017 5:11 pm

We are taught construct2 in our college and I use a Mac and I am not able to cope up with class as I do not have this software. Please can you help me
B
3
Posts: 2
Reputation: 179

Post » Wed Mar 29, 2017 5:38 pm

If you can't afford a virtual machine like VMware or Parallels then you can always install Bootcamp on your mac, but you will still need a copy of Windows. You can then choose to load up windows instead of osx.
B
43
S
23
G
21
Posts: 735
Reputation: 12,132

Post » Sun Jul 16, 2017 3:43 pm

If you look carefully, there are two Parallel lines on the Construct 2 logo. This means he is using the Parallels desktop, a Mac/Windows virtual machine. It was not downloaded on the Mac itself
B
3
Posts: 2
Reputation: 179

Post » Mon Jul 17, 2017 12:22 pm

Construct 3 now works on Mac without any need for a VM.
Scirra Founder
B
403
S
238
G
89
Posts: 24,653
Reputation: 196,143

Post » Tue Oct 31, 2017 2:11 pm

Hi!
Did somebody make it work - parallels + preview lan on construct 2? I don't know how to manage it and it does't work. I guess something wrong with port forwarding.
B
7
S
1
Posts: 5
Reputation: 385

Post » Tue Oct 31, 2017 2:33 pm

Oh, found the problem. Just need change network setting to bridge :D
B
7
S
1
Posts: 5
Reputation: 385

Previous

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 1 guest