Construct 2 on Mac OSX

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Sat Mar 22, 2014 9:02 am

@humanscape
That's great news! I guarantee that you will love the unity mode, too!

SSD makes so much of a difference, it's like having a brand new computer. But you should have at least 4GB Ram to prevent HD-swapping as much as possible.
B
11
S
1
G
1
Posts: 81
Reputation: 892

Post » Wed May 14, 2014 12:37 am

shillbra wrote:To fix construct 2 running on Parallels crashing when you try to load a project uninstall parallels tools. This fixed an issue related to the video driver loaded by parallels 7 parallels tools for me.

This is a quick uninstall and reinstall I uninstall it when I need to develop in construct 2

Thanks for this post! Uninstalling Parallels Tools worked for me in Parallels 8 as well.
B
6
S
1
Posts: 9
Reputation: 370

Post » Wed May 14, 2014 6:16 pm

Can anyone report on how Construct 2 looks on a macbook pro retina display? Does it scale everything up, or does everything appear super-small?
B
24
S
5
G
1
Posts: 71
Reputation: 2,389

Post » Thu Jul 10, 2014 3:44 pm

Getting tired of booting into bootcamp to use construct, I have all graphics software on the Mac side.
Been thinking about switching to windows PC at the end of the year to avoid having to reboot., but then I have to get new licenses for allot of my programs :(

Is it worth giving parallels or fusion a try first, or save my money for a Win PC. Which performs best with construct and when you preview games?
B
14
S
3
G
3
Posts: 93
Reputation: 1,441

Post » Thu Jul 10, 2014 4:01 pm

@Giganten, Ive been using parallels and its great, its got awesome integration for Mac, its like the windows apps are mac with there seamless integration. Just run it as admin so that you can set the IP for the preview in construct and play your games in your mac browser so you get better performance in regards to testing the game, even though it is perfectly playable in the virtual machine as well I can imagine with tougher games using lots of effects and webgl filters etc it would slow down.
B
5
Posts: 29
Reputation: 283

Post » Tue Jul 15, 2014 9:34 am

Hey!

I used Construct 2 through VirtualBox with Win7 on a MBP Retina.
I also installed the Guest Additions Image.
Everything worked... also my Personal Edition license key.
Made a new game and export it.

But now: if I start Construct 2 and want to start a new project or open an old one, it will shut down.
I also tested older beta versions... the same problem...

I didn't changed the VirtualBox-Settings so far.

Do anyone have an idea to get it working again?

Thanks! :)
B
2
Posts: 2
Reputation: 159

Post » Tue Jul 15, 2014 10:45 am

Never had a problem with bootcamp! :-P
Image
Check out our start-up and configure your own helmet in true 3D.
B
42
S
11
G
11
Posts: 1,152
Reputation: 9,886

Post » Tue Aug 05, 2014 6:40 pm

I'm running a Macbook Pro Retina, 15, late 2013. Had to switch to VMware Fusion over Parallels due to the video driver not allowing me to load projects. Now I have the issue of being unable to preview. I am currently trying to preview with a version of Chrome installed onto the Virtual Machine, and it just waits forever and doesn't do anything.

Anyones else having these issues? please let me know.
B
7
S
1
Posts: 18
Reputation: 405

Post » Tue Aug 05, 2014 7:11 pm

indiegrimes wrote:I'm running a Macbook Pro Retina, 15, late 2013. Had to switch to VMware Fusion over Parallels due to the video driver not allowing me to load projects. Now I have the issue of being unable to preview. I am currently trying to preview with a version of Chrome installed onto the Virtual Machine, and it just waits forever and doesn't do anything.

Anyones else having these issues? please let me know.

-------------------

Alright. Seems I have fixed this issue. My virtual machine was left over from parallels, I uninstalled parallels tools, restarted, reinstalled VMtools and also turned off UAC + Firewall and now its previewing great.
B
7
S
1
Posts: 18
Reputation: 405

Post » Wed Aug 06, 2014 1:02 am

Thanks @Beaverlicious!

I just thought, I can fix it with over VirtualBox... but now I also use the Bootcamp-Solution.

It works fine :)
B
2
Posts: 2
Reputation: 159

PreviousNext

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Tom and 16 guests