Construct 2 Project Resizer / Rescaler

Show us your completed creations made in Construct 2

Post » Wed Dec 11, 2013 10:40 am

I wanted to resize one of my projects and found out there's no easy way to do this in construct 2 so i wrote an application which does what i needed.

Maybe someone else will find this usefull too.

Requires the .NET Framework to be installed.

Download: CLICK ME TO DOWNLOAD!!!

How to use:

1. Make a Backup

2. Make a Backup!!!

3. Load your project into the program and set the new Project Resolution.

4. Hit the Re-Scale! Button and pray that it works :D


This only adjusts the Layouts and all objects in them.

Make sure your new target resolution has the same aspect ratio as the current one or your objects will get stretched.

Adjusting the X/Y/Width/Height in the Eventsheet makes no sense since every game has different requirements... so you'll have to sort that out manually.

Here is how the Program looks:


And here an example of what it does:

Original Size:


Smaller Size:


Bigger Size:
Ize2013-12-11 10:41:22
B
33
S
6
G
7
Posts: 339
Reputation: 7,426

Post » Wed Dec 11, 2013 5:46 pm

I will give it a try when i finish 'the game', hope it works fine thank you!
B
21
S
4
G
4
Posts: 161
Reputation: 3,803

Post » Wed Dec 11, 2013 5:59 pm

Tagged for future reference.
@bearboxmedia
www.bearboxmedia.com

Nintendo Wii U Developer using Construct 2
B
81
S
13
G
7
Posts: 969
Reputation: 10,898

Post » Wed Dec 11, 2013 7:26 pm

Thats AWESOME Ize! Great work.

cheers,
Mike
B
49
S
9
G
4
Posts: 426
Reputation: 7,071

Post » Thu Dec 12, 2013 6:58 am

This is one hell of a beautiful tool, if it works.. Anyone tested it yet? I'll give it shot once I'm back from work.retrodude2013-12-12 06:58:41
B
18
S
4
G
3
Posts: 436
Reputation: 4,801

Post » Thu Dec 12, 2013 8:36 am

need to give this a try! :)

would adopting to different devices way easier!
Image
Check out our start-up and configure your own helmet in true 3D.
B
44
S
11
G
11
Posts: 1,154
Reputation: 9,988

Post » Thu Dec 12, 2013 12:43 pm

Fantastic work Ize, this'll make things much easier!

Thanks for sharing :)
B
33
S
6
G
7
Posts: 494
Reputation: 8,252

Post » Thu Dec 12, 2013 12:58 pm

Great Idea!!

I guess you just iterate through the project files, applying the scaling on object/layout sizes?!

Doesn't seem to work for me tho :(

It just sits on "Writing re-scaled project..." with no activity ?!

I traced it in procmon to confirm and it's definitely doing nothing! At least before hitting "Re-Scale" it referenced in the Rich Text control DLL a billion times :)

After opening the project it seems to have set the project screen size but nothing else?!

I'm using Win8.1 64-bit btw

Cheers,
Daniel


B
9
S
3
G
1
Posts: 112
Reputation: 1,827

Post » Thu Dec 12, 2013 6:23 pm

It's a great idea, but it still needs a bit more work. It seems when re-scaling it doesn't seem to be-able to re-scale float values with 3 or more decimal places. An object with values at 5.517 that are re-scaled with a scale factory of 0.5 becomes 2758620672 instead of 2.758. Other then that, its great.

It just seems to be a conversion issue that needs fixing. Maybe Ashley or Tom could consider making something official like this? It seems very useful.retrodude2013-12-12 18:25:56
B
18
S
4
G
3
Posts: 436
Reputation: 4,801

Post » Fri Dec 13, 2013 7:19 am

Thanks for the feedback guys.

@liaeb can you upload a simple .capx that has this problem?

@retrodude the only thing i could imagine is that i didn't take the decimal seperator into account (us = . / eu = ,) etc. so that might be what's causing the calculation error...

Could you also upload a simple .capx which isn't converted correctly?

I'll get right on it! :D
B
33
S
6
G
7
Posts: 339
Reputation: 7,426

Next

Return to Completed Creations

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest