Construct 2 refuses to preview.

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Thu Feb 13, 2014 2:20 pm

I turned Construct 2 on this morning to find that it simply refused to preview my project any longer (or any other project in Construct 2 for that matter).

I press the launch button as usual, but I get a warning entitled:

HTML5 exporter

Unable to launch browser '(default)' for preview. Please ensure the latest version of this browser is installed on the computer.

It them directs me to change the browser defaults in the project settings.

Tired that, no luck. I even specified 'custom' and directly input the chrome.exe location. Still nothing.

The error remains the same.

Can anyone shed some light on this absurd behaviour?

I have also noticed that none of the links in Construct 2 open a browser... 'forums' 'help' and 'Scirra.com' now do nothing?!

Help! TMAJA2014-02-13 14:22:41
B
13
S
6
Posts: 130
Reputation: 1,553

Post » Thu Feb 13, 2014 2:28 pm

Well that was one 3 hour long headache.

Apparently this behaviour is somehow linked to running Construct 2 in administrator mode. Which is odd considering you need to run it in administrator mode to access LAN preview?!
B
13
S
6
Posts: 130
Reputation: 1,553

Post » Thu Feb 13, 2014 2:39 pm

"default" mode just asks Windows to launch the default browser. It should be the same one that runs when you double-click a .html file. If for some reason Windows' configuration gets messed up and it can't launch the default browser, try just selecting a specific browser in the 'Preview browser' property.
Scirra Founder
B
395
S
232
G
88
Posts: 24,371
Reputation: 193,762

Post » Thu Feb 13, 2014 2:59 pm

[QUOTE=Ashley] "default" mode just asks Windows to launch the default browser. It should be the same one that runs when you double-click a .html file. If for some reason Windows' configuration gets messed up and it can't launch the default browser, try just selecting a specific browser in the 'Preview browser' property.[/QUOTE]

Hi Ashley,

sorry I must not have been clear in my original post - as per the instructions in the error message I changed the 'default' option to chrome, then IE, then firefox (restarting inbetween each ect). All of the choices gave the same error. I also tried 'custom' and specified a direct link to the Chrome.exe. Still got the same error.

The error fixed itself when I stopped running Construct 2 as administrator. <--- this was the problem.
B
13
S
6
Posts: 130
Reputation: 1,553


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Colludium and 29 guests