Construct 2 relase 200 is coming

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Sat Feb 07, 2015 9:35 pm

@TiAm Picking tiles from the layout wouldn't require any work on the UI, really...just zooming, which I still don't think is that necessary. Also people keep saying "I just build my own editor when using tiles" but I find it very hard to believe it's anything er...worthwhile...given our options. Do you use sprites acting as tiles or what?
Image
B
236
S
27
G
13
Posts: 1,784
Reputation: 18,329

Post » Sat Feb 07, 2015 11:35 pm

I used the tilemap object. I've never needed any particularly sophisticated tools, so maybe my case isn't a good example. In the game I'm thinking of, IIRC, I had auto-tiling for a couple tiles types (not gonna lie, that was difficult since I hadn't dealt with bitwise logic previously), plus copy/cut/paste function, and horz/vert flip. That's about it.

Unfortunately, that code is not very modular (early project), so I can't exactly strip it out easily for a demo capx. Also, I never worked on a way to migrate levels back into the editor, which, I can imagine, would take some doing.

EDIT: Okay, so here's an idea: A "Load Tilemap" option in the Tilemap object Properties. It let's us specify a project file that contains JSON representing a C2 tilemap. Then we can create tilemaps with an in-game editor, export as JSON, and bring the new layout back into C2 with minimal fuss. Couldn't this be done within the scope of C2?
Don't lose your work. Backup your game with Dropbox.
B
44
S
10
G
10
Posts: 1,106
Reputation: 9,187

Post » Sat Feb 07, 2015 11:48 pm

I'd like to see an auto-update option for tilemaps if you're importing tmx files.. I don't like having to re-import the same file every-time I make a change in an external editor.
B
40
S
19
G
62
Posts: 1,068
Reputation: 36,283

Post » Sat Feb 07, 2015 11:56 pm

shinkan wrote:Multiplayer - no idea, I was never able to use it, can't connect to anyone. Although I can easily play any MP game and use MP in any other game engines.


To sort some things out, I want to revert that one sentence.
Few minutes ago I received an email from my ISP that "everything should be ok now"... and it is. I can finally use multiplayer plugin :D
ImageImageImageImage
B
155
S
62
G
41
Posts: 2,587
Reputation: 34,414

Post » Sun Feb 08, 2015 5:13 am

Tilemap is useless for me, can't get rid of the seams... so it seems useless to me (pardon the pun)
If it can be done, someone on the web will show you how to do it!

CDASI Games Mentality Break Splat-a-bug FlapFleet Challenge
B
34
S
12
G
7
Posts: 352
Reputation: 7,136

Post » Sun Feb 08, 2015 5:55 am

@Michael I use the low quality fullscreen & letterbox integer scaling options and have had no problems with seams.
Image
B
236
S
27
G
13
Posts: 1,784
Reputation: 18,329

Post » Sun Feb 08, 2015 6:01 am

We seriously need LiteTween and MoveTo

These features are essentials for video game development
B
96
S
34
G
29
Posts: 3,138
Reputation: 28,234

Post » Sun Feb 08, 2015 1:57 pm

I've had no problem with seems in TIlemap. Also I can see why you'd want to have a copy-paste function for the tilemap, but I don't think it's a deal breaker. Also why not use the SDK to make an extended tilemap object if it's that big a problem? I've seen extensions of the platform behaviour, why not extend the tilemap object?

Anyway, as for me, I'd like to be able to have audio in preview in NW.js, because currently in preview it doesn't work. And preview in browser is still a little buggy sometimes. Yet Ashley doesn't give enough of a shrug to fix it.
The moderators are corrupt and ban for no reason, especially that condescending neckbeard asshole Kyatric. The forums are filled with fanboys.
Banned User
B
22
S
7
G
1
Posts: 558
Reputation: 2,925

Post » Sun Feb 08, 2015 2:57 pm

maybe windows 10 support
B
103
S
25
G
42
Posts: 1,877
Reputation: 32,897

Post » Sun Feb 08, 2015 3:14 pm

really want a feature that removes or enables you to remove the decimal points after E.g. 1,000,000.XXXX(last XXXX are decimals) or if i try something like


if number is => then 1,000,000
set text to number/1,000,000 to give me 1 not 1.000.000 <--- (1dot000dot000) :( so sad about this for the last 36 hrs ....
Image
B
66
S
19
G
67
Posts: 1,310
Reputation: 42,077

PreviousNext

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Biim, newt and 6 guests