Construct 3 any news?

Post » Tue Mar 28, 2017 3:16 pm

I can't launch it, even though i have the latest Chrome version and I enabled WebGL
B
24
S
6
Posts: 64
Reputation: 1,436

Post » Tue Mar 28, 2017 3:16 pm

No issues so far ... Probably Scirra should put an pop-up info/warning to disable adblocks or other plugins that can interfere with Construct 3.
B
49
S
15
G
6
Posts: 534
Reputation: 7,195

Post » Tue Mar 28, 2017 3:20 pm

@Tom i hope the latest chrome limitation is only for beta? I am one version behind on one machine, and cannot run Construct. You should be able to run it, accepting risk in having an older version.

Some of my managed computers, don't get the latest version for months, even then sometimes they are updated to an older version and not current.

I only used it for maybe 5 minutes, the limitations and functionality was too frustrating. I was not a fan of it. There should be no limitations for beta... once that is lifted I can provide some more constructive feedback. But as it stands, I got so frustrated with it I just closed it out.

I have zero plans to use C3 as my main IDE, as I absolutely hate what it represents (the rental model), among other reasons. But, I will gladly provide feedback.
B
42
S
18
G
8
Posts: 495
Reputation: 8,410

Post » Tue Mar 28, 2017 3:23 pm

humanescape wrote:@Tom i hope the latest chrome limitation is only for beta? I am one version behind on one machine, and cannot run Construct.


Are you one version behind on purpose? You can easily update it unless you're worried about breaking something.
B
25
S
12
G
11
Posts: 260
Reputation: 7,923

Post » Tue Mar 28, 2017 3:35 pm

Bleenx wrote:
humanescape wrote:@Tom i hope the latest chrome limitation is only for beta? I am one version behind on one machine, and cannot run Construct.


Are you one version behind on purpose? You can easily update it unless you're worried about breaking something.


I have several computers, some are managed, meaning they cannot be updated to the main version until they pass strict testing controls. Often, this means they are 10, even 20 updates behind. 99% of the time, they are not on the latest version, unless there was a huge critical security flaw that needs patching.

If C3 cannot be used on older chrome versions, with no bypass option, this is a huge oversight. I find it hard to believe they would eliminate the corporate world from using C3...I will wait for feedback. I suspect this is just a beta thing, because there is a warning message that implies you can still use it. The ability to however, is not turned on it seems.
B
42
S
18
G
8
Posts: 495
Reputation: 8,410

Post » Tue Mar 28, 2017 3:40 pm

There is a bug in Chrome detection, try clicking "Launch Anyway" if you are up to date.
Image Image
Scirra Founder
B
173
S
41
G
34
Posts: 4,397
Reputation: 54,116

Post » Tue Mar 28, 2017 3:41 pm

Tom wrote:There is a bug in Chrome detection, try clicking "Launch Anyway" if you are up to date.



@Tom Hi Tom, my issue is with not being up to date. When I click launch anyway, you are blocked on the next screen (the one that the IDE runs in).
B
42
S
18
G
8
Posts: 495
Reputation: 8,410

Post » Tue Mar 28, 2017 3:42 pm

humanescape wrote:
Bleenx wrote:
humanescape wrote:@Tom i hope the latest chrome limitation is only for beta? I am one version behind on one machine, and cannot run Construct.


Are you one version behind on purpose? You can easily update it unless you're worried about breaking something.


I have several computers, some are managed, meaning they cannot be updated to the main version until they pass strict testing controls. Often, this means they are 10, even 20 updates behind. 99% of the time, they are not on the latest version, unless there was a huge critical security flaw that needs patching.

If C3 cannot be used on older chrome versions, with no bypass option, this is a huge oversight. I find it hard to believe they would eliminate the corporate world from using C3...I will wait for feedback. I suspect this is just a beta thing, because there is a warning message that implies you can still use it. The ability to however, is not turned on it seems.


Construct 3 is built for now and the future, using bleeding edge features.

I would also argue that an organisation not allowing updates to browser is a pretty backwards security policy. Unfortunately you'll have to wait for them to allow updates.
Image Image
Scirra Founder
B
173
S
41
G
34
Posts: 4,397
Reputation: 54,116

Post » Tue Mar 28, 2017 3:46 pm

Tom wrote:
Construct 3 is built for now and the future, using bleeding edge features.

I would also argue that an organisation not allowing updates to browser is a pretty backwards security policy. Unfortunately you'll have to wait for them to allow updates.


@Tom,

That does not explain why you do not allow someone to run it, without being up-to date. Most of the time, all the features you are using do not rely on the latest, or even last 20 Chrome updates. Some minor tweaks, that would not prevent the usage of C3. Sometimes, there would be, and that is something the user should be able to choose to accept as a risk.

Many large corporations, follow this standard. Are you really planning on only allowing the very latest version of chrome to run C3? Or, is this a Beta limitation?
B
42
S
18
G
8
Posts: 495
Reputation: 8,410

Post » Tue Mar 28, 2017 4:11 pm

Unfortunately there are some features we're using that simply would take far far too long to refactor. For example, CSS grids are a new browser feature we use for the entire layout of the editor. Grids are designed specifically for this usage in mind, and if we wanted to make it an optional feature we'd end up with div soup.

I understand your point entirely, but there was a tradeoff here, supporting organisations/users with older browsers, or reduced development time and easier maintenance. Historically we've always gone for #2.
Image Image
Scirra Founder
B
173
S
41
G
34
Posts: 4,397
Reputation: 54,116

PreviousNext

Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests