Construct 3 is not intuitive to use.

Post » Tue Mar 28, 2017 4:40 pm

Oh my God, this is terrible. :oops:

Sorry Scirra, I love you and I love Construct, but this is not good!

Just simple questions...
1- Where are project property windows, layer property window, and all other windows?
2- How I add new layers, and new layouts, or new eventsheet.

This is not intuitive.

And use Construct in browser isn't good ideia :shock:


Construct 3 is not intuitive to use.
B
6
S
2
Posts: 8
Reputation: 514

Post » Tue Mar 28, 2017 4:45 pm

My first feelings are also a bit negative, everything feels... hidden. Dunno. I just really liked the old layout, so it may take some time to adjust. I'll keep testing.
Image
B
98
S
36
G
17
Posts: 351
Reputation: 15,953

Post » Tue Mar 28, 2017 4:50 pm

All of these windows are in the same locations as they were in Construct 2.

Project Properties - Properties pane is defaulted to the top left of the interface. You have to select the top level node in the project pane to have the properties pane update, exactly the same as C2

Layers Properties - Same as above (although click on a layer in the layer pane)

All other windows - Same as C2. keep in mind some are disabled in the free version but can be seen in the MENU -> VIEW button.

Adding new layers, layouts, event sheets is done by right clicking and use the context menu. This is different from C2 as there is no longer a button bar on each pane (which de-clutters the UI quite a bit)

Hope this helps!
B
33
S
10
G
4
Posts: 51
Reputation: 3,507

Post » Tue Mar 28, 2017 5:12 pm

broknecho wrote:All of these windows are in the same locations as they were in Construct 2.

Project Properties - Properties pane is defaulted to the top left of the interface. You have to select the top level node in the project pane to have the properties pane update, exactly the same as C2

Layers Properties - Same as above (although click on a layer in the layer pane)

All other windows - Same as C2. keep in mind some are disabled in the free version but can be seen in the MENU -> VIEW button.

Adding new layers, layouts, event sheets is done by right clicking and use the context menu. This is different from C2 as there is no longer a button bar on each pane (which de-clutters the UI quite a bit)

Hope this helps!


This is my C3 interface https://drive.google.com/file/d/0BzwaD3 ... sp=sharing
B
6
S
2
Posts: 8
Reputation: 514

Post » Tue Mar 28, 2017 5:16 pm

Top left menu > view > bars. All windows should be there.
B
10
S
4
Posts: 16
Reputation: 859

Post » Tue Mar 28, 2017 5:38 pm

ahh @guslarsen that makes more sense. If that is your default view, then it might not be loading for you correctly. This what you should be seeing by default:

Image

as @LittleBuilder says though, if you can reactivate the bars from the MENU -> View -> bars buttons, then you should be good to go.

If you can't reactivate the bars, you would want to submit this as a bug in the bug reports forum. Your post was a little misleading without a picture since the C3 interface is relatively the same as C2 :)
Last edited by broknecho on Tue Mar 28, 2017 7:17 pm, edited 2 times in total.
B
33
S
10
G
4
Posts: 51
Reputation: 3,507

Post » Tue Mar 28, 2017 6:59 pm

Also, @tunepunk added a guide to the forum to make construct 3 seem standalone, with fullscreen, no toolbars and no address bars.
B
5
S
1
Posts: 5
Reputation: 392

Post » Tue Mar 28, 2017 7:51 pm

@guslarsen - based on your screenshot, you're seeing the mobile UI designed for phones and tablets. If you're on a laptop or desktop you should get a UI that shows those bars by default.
Scirra Founder
B
402
S
238
G
89
Posts: 24,644
Reputation: 196,095

Post » Tue Mar 28, 2017 8:04 pm

jonathanw12 wrote:Also, @tunepunk added a guide to the forum to make construct 3 seem standalone, with fullscreen, no toolbars and no address bars.


Thanks @jonathanw12! Here's a direct link to the thread for anyone interested. It worked very well for me.

pro-tip-open-c3-in-app-mode_t189550
B
42
S
14
G
2
Posts: 51
Reputation: 4,375

Post » Tue Mar 28, 2017 8:51 pm

Ashley wrote:@guslarsen - based on your screenshot, you're seeing the mobile UI designed for phones and tablets. If you're on a laptop or desktop you should get a UI that shows those bars by default.


Thank you @Ashley. My settings was in "Automatic".
I changed to "desktop", then it worked!

Tks
B
6
S
2
Posts: 8
Reputation: 514


Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest