Construct and Python

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Wed Mar 02, 2011 10:01 pm

if I remember correctly, for previewing you may have to copy it to the preview directory as well,
where temp.exe is stored. I don't remember for sure though,
for win7 that's
c:\users\yournamehere\appdata\roaming\scirra\
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Thu Mar 03, 2011 9:37 am

This is the error I'm having:


I'm using Construct: 0.99.97
I'm using Python: 2.6
I'm using Windows XP



I've found the temp2.exe file that Construct uses and added the python26.dll to that folder. (C:\WINDOWS\Prefetch)
But that did not solve the problem.

edit: And the only thing I've changed in the .cap is, I enabled scripting in the application properties.
B
2
S
2
G
1
Posts: 109
Reputation: 1,068

Post » Thu Mar 03, 2011 7:36 pm

If you uncheck "Enable Scripting" do you still get an error? Construct will automatically copy python26.dll from it's install directory to that folder that temp.exe is in.
B
79
S
24
G
52
Posts: 4,724
Reputation: 39,711

Post » Wed Mar 09, 2011 11:43 am

No, I don't get an error when I uncheck "Enable Scripting".
B
2
S
2
G
1
Posts: 109
Reputation: 1,068

Post » Sat Mar 19, 2011 11:46 am

Still trying to solve this problem. Uninstalling didn't help me.
Is it possible that the error might occur because I'm running windows xp on a virtual machine (on my macbook)?
B
2
S
2
G
1
Posts: 109
Reputation: 1,068

Post » Sat Mar 19, 2011 1:06 pm

Did you enable 3D support in the virtual graphics card settings?
B
8
S
3
G
7
Posts: 835
Reputation: 5,313

Post » Sun Mar 20, 2011 12:45 am

I have enabled 3D acceleration and have assigned 256 MB of video memory.
B
2
S
2
G
1
Posts: 109
Reputation: 1,068

Post » Fri Apr 01, 2011 10:12 am

I've just installed Windows XP on my Macbook with bootcamp which got rid of the problem..

I guess that the problem was caused by the virtually emulated windows xp..
B
2
S
2
G
1
Posts: 109
Reputation: 1,068

Post » Sat Apr 02, 2011 1:15 am

Glad to hear it is working. :-) I know I have gotten it to work fine on a Windows XP VM running on top of Windows but had never tried on a MAC. Odd that it is making a difference.
B
8
S
3
G
7
Posts: 835
Reputation: 5,313

Post » Sat Apr 02, 2011 9:40 am

Yeah, maybe I've done something wrong with the VM or I might have installed a wrong version of Windows XP or something. (Couldn't find my Windows XP CD, so I downloaded a copy)..

I'll try it out with another version of Windows XP some time and post the result here (just in case anyone else walks into this problem)
B
2
S
2
G
1
Posts: 109
Reputation: 1,068

PreviousNext

Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests