Construct ate my game!

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Sat Jan 05, 2008 5:38 pm

So, I was developing a game from a couple of days, added 2 new layouts, saved. When I reopened the cap, there was only the first layout, the other layouts were without name and I couldn't access them. I emailed the cap to you Ashley, I hope you can do something. Fortunally I had an OLD backup. So, always backup your games and don't add layouts!
B
2
S
2
G
5
Posts: 512
Reputation: 2,674

Post » Sat Jan 05, 2008 5:44 pm

Yikes, we've fixed some layout problems that sound like this in 0.9. Hopefully this won't happen again. Sorry.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,630

Post » Sat Jan 05, 2008 7:00 pm

No wai to fix my cap?
B
2
S
2
G
5
Posts: 512
Reputation: 2,674

Post » Sat Jan 05, 2008 11:10 pm

I haven't received anything in my email to do with this yet. ashley@scirra.com
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,630

Post » Sun Jan 06, 2008 12:22 am

I hate outlook! I did sent it to you but it's not on the list. I deleted the cap. Ah well, it was RGB with menu and game over screen.
B
2
S
2
G
5
Posts: 512
Reputation: 2,674


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests