Construct Bug: game crashes!! Help!!!

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Mon Aug 22, 2011 5:45 pm

Hello!
I have created an RPG game. Early builds of the game worked fine. But now the game crashes when moving from one level to another. However, the transition from level to "level clone of the first" game does not crash.
In the code, no errors. The game crashes due to a bug construct.
You can fix?? How much I do not tormented but nothing came of it ((

This is a source:
Download 8 mb

Look at last event from layout "playtest". When layout transition the game are crash.

Please help me!!!Vicu2011-08-22 17:57:06
B
5
S
2
G
5
Posts: 97
Reputation: 2,826

Post » Mon Aug 22, 2011 6:06 pm

Where did it crash? From the menu to the comic, from the comic to the game itself...?

I can't really say I can pass the first level since I don't speak that language, but I'd be glad to help.
B
4
S
1
G
2
Posts: 75
Reputation: 1,000

Post » Mon Aug 22, 2011 6:15 pm

I've just tried it. I ran the 'playtest' layout directly, pressed 'End' to skip, pressed 'skip' to skip the comic. and went to level2 without a problem. Is it meant to crash here?

zen
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
120
S
28
G
68
Posts: 4,847
Reputation: 48,295

Post » Mon Aug 22, 2011 6:51 pm

velosotiago, in the playtest layout.

zenox98, at some PC works fine, but at many PC crash(((

At all my friends game crashes.Vicu2011-08-22 18:52:37
B
5
S
2
G
5
Posts: 97
Reputation: 2,826

Post » Tue Aug 23, 2011 12:20 am

I tried it the same way as zen, and had no issues as well.

The only thing that I see as a probable issue is that you are using 3 XAudio2 objects in the same layout, one being global and two others being local. They all are set to 64 channels and a freq. ratio of 4 which is pretty demanding.
The wiki recommends to only use one XAudio2 object globally per game, or, if that isn't possible at all, then to only use one local object per layout and no global object.

From the wiki:
"If you do not use a global XAudio2 object, only use one per layout. One XAudio2 object can play 64 sounds at once by default, and using multiple objects initialises the sound engine multiple times, which is resource consuming. "

http://sourceforge.net/apps/mediawiki/construct/index.php?title=XAudio2_Object

But it is hard to tell if that could cause issues here.
Image
B
23
S
8
G
10
Posts: 1,820
Reputation: 8,242

Post » Tue Aug 23, 2011 12:45 am

Try turning off the limiter in Xaudio 2. Just a hunch.
B
25
S
3
G
6
Posts: 1,197
Reputation: 5,620

Post » Tue Aug 23, 2011 9:13 am

tulamide, tanks for help. But when I use a Xaudio, then on the second and third level the sound quality lost and repeated ((.
B
5
S
2
G
5
Posts: 97
Reputation: 2,826

Post » Tue Aug 23, 2011 11:12 am

I know this may sound a little drastic, but here's what I would do.

Make a copy and totally removing all sounds and XAudio2 objects.
Does it still crash?

Just a thought - have you tried the latest runtimes from Ashley HERE ?

Unfortunately, as it works for the few of us who have tested this, we are kinda shooting in the dark a bit :/

zen
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
120
S
28
G
68
Posts: 4,847
Reputation: 48,295

Post » Tue Aug 23, 2011 1:45 pm

>>>> Make a copy and totally removing all sounds and XAudio2 objects.
Does it still crash?

Not, game don't crashes.

>>>>Just a thought - have you tried the latest runtimes from Ashley HERE ?
Yes, I have his runtime, but shis don't help in my problems.

I now transcribe sounds. I hope will work! If so, great!
B
5
S
2
G
5
Posts: 97
Reputation: 2,826

Post » Tue Aug 23, 2011 2:06 pm

Is Audiere sound plugin more stable than Xaudio2..might be an option.
B
8
S
3
G
7
Posts: 835
Reputation: 5,313

Next

Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests