Construct capx converter

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Thu Apr 20, 2017 4:56 pm

Hi guys i have a slight problem ive made a game and opened it in construct 3 made a few changes etc and saved it but now i've reached the maximum :oops: events and i cant re open it in construct 2 to carry on. Could somebody with great programming skills make a capx converter :) .
Image
B
40
S
19
G
12
Posts: 338
Reputation: 10,554

Post » Thu Apr 20, 2017 5:14 pm

This is EXACTLY why I won't be using C3 until at least a stable commercial version is available.

I don't know is C3 files can be converted back into C2 and if ever, I hope they don't charge for it.
Image Image Image
B
37
S
16
G
27
Posts: 779
Reputation: 17,824

Post » Fri Apr 21, 2017 5:40 pm

but do you think there could be a capx converter?
Image
B
40
S
19
G
12
Posts: 338
Reputation: 10,554

Post » Fri Apr 21, 2017 7:06 pm

In its current state?
Probably.
After the new runtime?
Probably not.
Image ImageImage
B
173
S
50
G
194
Posts: 8,566
Reputation: 121,368

Post » Fri Apr 21, 2017 8:00 pm

I wouldn't wait around for it- scirra already mentioned they won't be creating a method to convert back to C2.
B
49
S
23
G
66
Posts: 1,151
Reputation: 39,103

Post » Fri Apr 21, 2017 9:43 pm

Making a c3p to capx converter is more tedious and time consuming than hard. I wouldn't do it because the time to make and maintain it would be wasted. As c3 advances a converter could become too much to maintain, not to mention it wouldn't be as useful as the number of things it can't convert would increase.

It's much simpler to just open c2 and c3 side by side and visually copy everything over.
B
95
S
33
G
128
Posts: 5,491
Reputation: 81,570

Post » Sat Apr 22, 2017 8:20 am

thanks guys
Image
B
40
S
19
G
12
Posts: 338
Reputation: 10,554


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: hychoi and 11 guests