Construct Classic r1.2 released

New releases and general discussions.

Post » Mon May 23, 2011 8:58 am

I've noticed that the resized windows functions in the windows plugin kinda create crappy little sub-pixel crap that mucks up the display, as opposed to zooming in with point sampling which is nice and clean. Anything I or you guys could do about that? The windows plugin is so much less infuriating when it comes to dealing with multiple layers and it's a shame that it makes things ugly, especially when someone is working with retro resolutions.
B
12
S
4
G
4
Posts: 238
Reputation: 2,426

Post » Tue May 24, 2011 2:00 am

it'd be nice to have a feature for retro scaling, that just scales the final rendered texture, not the window, not the layers, just the final render, so things look the same on all displays.
B
52
S
7
G
6
Posts: 1,945
Reputation: 7,610

Post » Tue May 24, 2011 3:13 am

Forgive me for even suggesting it but,.... FX?
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
90
Posts: 7,356
Reputation: 66,767

Post » Tue May 24, 2011 3:32 am

Kayin, It doesn't mess anything up. It's just that there was a bug with it that caused captioned windows to resize incorrectly, you can fix it by turning off the captions. I think tulamide fixed it this build though, he added an option for set client size or something, so it should work. I haven't tested this build yet though.
B
25
S
3
G
6
Posts: 1,197
Reputation: 5,620

Post » Tue May 24, 2011 4:04 am

I already tried to set the client height and width with the same results With a zoom I get a chrisp image and with the window plugin I get a fuzzy image. The fuzziness I would assume is an intentional feature (Only so much you can do when stretching an image), but there is still no way to get a crisp pixels (point/nearest neighbor) without resorting to annoying zoom shenangians that messes other things up.

I have photographic evidence if you want, but it's pretty much what you'd expect. A a game window with bilinear upscaling and a window that resembles nearest neighbor upscaling.
B
12
S
4
G
4
Posts: 238
Reputation: 2,426

Post » Tue May 24, 2011 4:52 am

I'm happy to say that it finally works for me! If anyone is having nVidia sprite editor glitches, try re-installing your drivers, selecting a custom install, and have it NOT install the 3D Vision drivers!

I'm so glad I can go back to making my game! Yay!
B
1
G
1
Posts: 7
Reputation: 439

Post » Tue May 24, 2011 5:03 am

[quote="iRoNgHosT":fy39v7i9]I'm happy to say that it finally works for me! If anyone is having nVidia sprite editor glitches, try re-installing your drivers, selecting a custom install, and have it NOT install the 3D Vision drivers!

I'm so glad I can go back to making my game! Yay![/quote:fy39v7i9]

Are 3d objects working?
3dbox, 3dobject, Sprite Z-height?
And what about FX, are they all working as well?
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
90
Posts: 7,356
Reputation: 66,767

Post » Sun May 29, 2011 2:55 am

I have the same problem with my GTX 570.

First I uninstalled the 3D Vision drivers (which are only used for 3D screens) and it didn't fix it. So then I re-installed the drivers without the 3D Vision ones and selected the "Clean Install" option so it wiped the other drivers beforehand. Still no luck. The Layers thumbnails are messed up, too. The bug actually affects some power-of-2 textures for me as well.

Hopefully this bug can be addressed soon?
B
2
S
2
G
2
Posts: 372
Reputation: 1,794

Post » Mon May 30, 2011 8:43 am

Does that bug happen in old versions of construct though? Its probably just a Nvidia driver problem.
B
134
S
65
G
16
Posts: 1,766
Reputation: 19,190

Post » Mon May 30, 2011 1:58 pm

It has been happening for quite a while now, even in older builds. :(
B
3
G
2
Posts: 67
Reputation: 809

PreviousNext

Return to Construct Classic Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests