Construct Classic r1.2 released

New releases and general discussions.

Post » Sun Jun 12, 2011 7:30 pm

hi guys.
im a little confused,regarding physics.. i upgraded to classic r1.2 and now my physics(gravity/force) behaves differently. and also,i have a system,where im supposed to make my ragdoll get up by using add force action when he falls down or tumbles etc. the first time when starting the layout my ragdoll gets up just fine,but after that it doesnt. its like the force needed to get up isnt enough anymore. i cant add more force either because then the first time is too much. im probably not making any sense but i just wanted to ask: are the physics supposed to be ok in classic r1.2 or is there some problems i dont know of?
B
4
S
2
G
2
Posts: 109
Reputation: 1,318

Post » Mon Jun 20, 2011 4:32 pm

[quote="clodius666":118qtqbu]. im probably not making any sense but i just wanted to ask: are the physics supposed to be ok in classic r1.2 or is there some problems i dont know of?[/quote:118qtqbu]

I also noticed an older physics-heavy project to behave differently with Construct Classic. Doesn't really surprise me, since there have been significant changes to the physics object in order to improve its functionality.

I think that's why there's an option for the Physics behavior "Use old units", which should make it behave like it used too. Although I noticed that upon a layout change, the option seems to deactivate itself and the object in question obeyed to the new rules all of a sudden.

Also let me slip in a quick feature request: a 'Get torque' expression would be might fine for the physics object. :)
B
21
S
6
G
10
Posts: 1,024
Reputation: 7,445

Post » Wed Jun 22, 2011 7:01 am

Can someone please help me? I installed construct classic r1.2 on my computer and every time I try to use it I get a popup saying

"This application has failed to start because XAPOFX1_1.dll was not found. Re-installing the application may fix this problem."

And I have reinstalled it multiple times, but it doesn't work. If someone here could help me that would be great.
B
1
G
1
Posts: 2
Reputation: 429

Post » Wed Jun 22, 2011 7:23 am

[quote="CrazyS0L":2ltmxhar]Can someone please help me? I installed construct classic r1.2 on my computer and every time I try to use it I get a popup saying

"This application has failed to start because XAPOFX1_1.dll was not found. Re-installing the application may fix this problem."

And I have reinstalled it multiple times, but it doesn't work. If someone here could help me that would be great.[/quote:2ltmxhar]
This should really be in the help section.

Have a look at the thread HERE. Hopefully, you're problem is the same.

Zen
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
120
S
28
G
68
Posts: 4,840
Reputation: 48,281

Post » Wed Jun 22, 2011 7:57 am

[quote="zenox98":3qukhgo8][quote="CrazyS0L":3qukhgo8]Can someone please help me? I installed construct classic r1.2 on my computer and every time I try to use it I get a popup saying

"This application has failed to start because XAPOFX1_1.dll was not found. Re-installing the application may fix this problem."

And I have reinstalled it multiple times, but it doesn't work. If someone here could help me that would be great.[/quote:3qukhgo8]
This should really be in the help section.

Have a look at the thread HERE. Hopefully, you're problem is the same.

Zen[/quote:3qukhgo8]

AAAAHHHHHH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I LOVE YOU!!!! lol. thank you so much. I would of never known to install a lower version of directx to get it to work. It's working fine now once again thank you!
B
1
G
1
Posts: 2
Reputation: 429

Post » Wed Sep 07, 2011 8:32 pm

Would be nice to have the command "Change collision mode" for tile object, since it can be set to solid, so I could change the collision mode from "bounding box" to "none" and vice versa
B
83
S
21
G
15
Posts: 1,039
Reputation: 15,134

Post » Thu Sep 08, 2011 1:44 pm

I totally Agree with you thereStalker2472011-09-08 13:44:26
B
7
S
2
G
1
Posts: 193
Reputation: 1,745

Post » Tue Sep 13, 2011 2:57 am

Is there an option in the sprite editor to make the image background transparent? i notice that when i add an image to the room it still has the white background around it........
B
26
S
6
G
7
Posts: 67
Reputation: 5,079

Post » Tue Sep 13, 2011 3:03 am

Its better to start a new thread in the help forum to ask questions like this.

But to answer it, I usually use the "wand" tool in the picture editor to select the areas I want transparent and then just press delete button.

alspal2011-09-13 03:04:02
B
134
S
65
G
16
Posts: 1,765
Reputation: 19,188

Post » Tue Oct 04, 2011 4:29 pm

Hopefully somebody is still tinkering with Classic for the occasional update. I just wanted to say that I've been getting a bug more frequently where Construct says "Out of memory" and you have to restart the program, so I'm guessing there's a leak somewhere? Most frequently happens when compiling a preview, since I guess that builds up the most memory use.

Most annoying because the program goes weird and might not let me save before the restart sometimes because of how glitchy it gets.
B
5
S
2
G
3
Posts: 234
Reputation: 1,818

PreviousNext

Return to Construct Classic Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests