Construct crashes frequently, won't load most .cap files.

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Mon Oct 06, 2008 1:32 am

Whenever I load up construct, it tends to crash.

Also, I cannot load most .cap files. It crashes the program.

Any idea why this might be occuring?
B
1
G
5
Posts: 8
Reputation: 1,241

Post » Mon Oct 06, 2008 1:37 am

What's your video hardware and system specs?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,630

Post » Mon Oct 06, 2008 1:50 am

Here's a quick summary. If you need more info, I can print a system scan out.

Vista 64 bit Home premium
2 Nvidia 8800 GT 512mb graphics cards running SLI
Intel Core 2 Quad CPU Q6600 2.40 ghz
XFX Nforce 780I SLI intel socket 775 ddr2 motherboard
4 gigs of ram ddr2
2x 250g sata hard drives
B
1
G
5
Posts: 8
Reputation: 1,241

Post » Mon Oct 06, 2008 1:50 pm

[quote="almightyzentaco":2havhey3]Here's a quick summary. If you need more info, I can print a system scan out.

Vista 64 bit Home premium
2 Nvidia 8800 GT 512mb graphics cards running SLI
Intel Core 2 Quad CPU Q6600 2.40 ghz
XFX Nforce 780I SLI intel socket 775 ddr2 motherboard
4 gigs of ram ddr2
2x 250g sata hard drives[/quote:2havhey3]

64bit Windows... lulz

Let's emulate 32bit software and run slower than 32bit Windows... yay!

At a random guess, I'd blame that.

~Sol
Tired of crappy file hosts that are crappy? Get DROPBOX - https://db.tt/uwjysXJF
Moderator
B
45
S
17
G
37
Posts: 2,853
Reputation: 25,966

Post » Mon Oct 06, 2008 4:01 pm

[quote="SoldjahBoy":11j7znqz]64bit Windows... lulz

Let's emulate 32bit software and run slower than 32bit Windows... yay!

At a random guess, I'd blame that.

~Sol[/quote:11j7znqz]

I don't think that's the problem. AsparagusTreavor mentioned a while back in this thread that he uses 64-bit Vista, but he hasn't mentioned any problems with it.
Moderator
B
99
S
38
G
19
Posts: 1,584
Reputation: 17,942

Post » Mon Oct 06, 2008 5:26 pm

I have no idea why this would happen. Has it always done it?

Did you run the entire installer?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,630

Post » Mon Oct 06, 2008 7:23 pm

64 bit windows is the only version that will recognize 4 gigs of ram, unfortuantely.

To be more specific, when I attempt to load most .cap files I get a runtime error. It claims an abnormal program termination.

Other than that, it simply frequently shuts down for no apparant reason when I use it, or simply stops respoinding.

I reinstalled it, and I am having the same issues. Is there anything I can do to give you more info to assist in resolving this? This program looks excellent, and I'd very much like to start using it.
B
1
G
5
Posts: 8
Reputation: 1,241

Post » Mon Oct 06, 2008 8:17 pm

I really can't say. It sounds like something unique in your setup is preventing Construct from running, because it works for everyone else. All I can think of to do is try redownloading it (in case the file was corrupt), try other older builds (see if theyre the same), or to as a last resort download the source and run it through the debugger to see what really is happening. That's a lot to ask of a non-programmer though...
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,630

Post » Tue Oct 07, 2008 2:18 am

32bit Windows still recognises 4gb of RAm, it just won't use it for Windows... though it does use it as a ram drive for other programs that are built to support extra memory.

Anyway, your other option is to dual boot your PC with another OS like Windows XP or a 32bit version of Vista... then you can just pick which OS to boot into on startup. The only other thing I can suggest is to make sure you have the latest BIOS revision and Chipset (INF) Drivers for your motherboard. It could be something simple in the memory paging or data precache pipelines... new drivers and/or bios may fix the problem.

You aren't overclocking or anything? This may have some effect if you are... the only last thing I can think of is to disable SLI and see if it's any better. When I run SLI with Construct for some reason it seems a little more unstable as well... though not as bad as what you are reporting.

~Sol
Tired of crappy file hosts that are crappy? Get DROPBOX - https://db.tt/uwjysXJF
Moderator
B
45
S
17
G
37
Posts: 2,853
Reputation: 25,966

Post » Tue Oct 07, 2008 10:52 am

[quote="SoldjahBoy":5ongxr9b]32bit Windows still recognises 4gb of RAm, it just won't use it for Windows... though it does use it as a ram drive for other programs that are built to support extra memory[/quote:5ongxr9b]
No, you really can't use the last 500mb/1gb of RAM in a 32 bit system - the actual memory addresses are assigned to VRAM, other system devices, etc. so any physical RAM you install beyond this point will go completely unused.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,630

Next

Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests