Construct crashes immediately upon loading event sheets

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Wed Nov 11, 2015 10:35 am

So a major problem has just hit me when working. I tried to open the caproj file today for my game, but C2 constantly crashes when trying to load the event sheets. I fear that they may have ended up corrupted when I saved yesterday. However this same issue is happening with older project folders I haven't touched in months, and that were working just fine until yesterday. I'm able to open super small projects, but Klang's not budging. I get no error messages. Construct simply crashes...

I did some tests playing around with the XML files to find the source, but I can't seem to pinpoint to anything proving that the project files' corrupt.

I also tried reinstalling construct. No luck...

Has there been any super minor update that hit steam yesterday? I'm using version r216.

This is freaking me out right now....
Last edited by Tinimations on Wed Nov 11, 2015 1:11 pm, edited 1 time in total.
B
35
S
10
Posts: 386
Reputation: 3,265

Post » Wed Nov 11, 2015 11:07 am

If you are using steam, can you download the standalone version from HERE and install in a separate folder?.

At least you will be able to test your .capx (note: you can load any .capx in the standalone free version, but you just can't edit if over the free version restrictions).
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
136
S
31
G
86
Posts: 5,481
Reputation: 59,748

Post » Wed Nov 11, 2015 11:13 am

@zenox98 Actually I just installed construct on a different PC and loaded the project. Works just fine there. At least I now know it's nothing wrong with the construct project.

Edit: Also tried installing the free version on my main PC. Same issue.
B
35
S
10
Posts: 386
Reputation: 3,265

Post » Wed Nov 11, 2015 12:43 pm

Can you share a .capx that crashes when loading?

Are your graphics drivers up to date?
Scirra Founder
B
399
S
236
G
89
Posts: 24,519
Reputation: 195,351

Post » Wed Nov 11, 2015 1:13 pm

@Ashley I can yeah, but you'll have to be comfortable with it being around 800mb.

I also updated the GPU drivers for the sake of testing. Same issue. I'm using a GTX 970 (which worked fine until yesterday). The PC I made it work on is using a GTX 580.
B
35
S
10
Posts: 386
Reputation: 3,265

Post » Wed Nov 11, 2015 1:25 pm

We had same problem couple of weeks ago, after my mate did regclean. New projects where starting fine, bout couldn't load the old one. That was on win7 i believe. Game was saved earlier on win 8.1 but when I tried it, it did open at first. Anyway we switched laptops and it worked on other system which was win10 i think.
My professional Royalty Free Music at Scirra Assets Store
--------------------------------
Specs: i5 2500, 16gb of ram, gtx 770, win 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, Mackie mr8mk2, Alesis 320, browsing the net on chrome.
B
91
S
30
G
22
Posts: 1,985
Reputation: 20,149

Post » Wed Nov 11, 2015 1:36 pm

I've got a GTX 970 and haven't come across such an issue, but then I haven't updated for a couple of WHQLs - I like to wait for stability before upgrading - new drivers can still cause problems.

Have you got a - much smaller - .capx that we can try and you're not bothered about sharing?

Does it crash on the built-in examples?

Any non-standard addons?
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
136
S
31
G
86
Posts: 5,481
Reputation: 59,748

Post » Wed Nov 11, 2015 1:41 pm

@zenox98 It only happens on my Klang projects (even the ones that are several months old and were definately working). I'm also not super comfortable sharing capx's of my game since it's almost complete. That it's huge doesn't help either.
B
35
S
10
Posts: 386
Reputation: 3,265

Post » Wed Nov 11, 2015 1:52 pm

Understood.

The only suggestion I have is to maybe make a new backup and try a little investigative hacking. Maybe start with chopping graphics by replacing with tiny substitutes, to see if it's a memory issue.

Have you tried unticking the 'Cache icons in Editor' option in the 'Preferences/Misc' tab?
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
136
S
31
G
86
Posts: 5,481
Reputation: 59,748

Post » Wed Nov 11, 2015 1:58 pm

@zenox98 Unticking cache actually worked! Love you man!
B
35
S
10
Posts: 386
Reputation: 3,265

Next

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: roracle and 6 guests