Construct crashes when adding image

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Tue Feb 28, 2012 12:57 am

Could be a problem with Acer, If I find a way around it I will let you know.
B
11
S
1
Posts: 57
Reputation: 1,519

Post » Tue Feb 28, 2012 1:21 am

Howdy,
I'm getting the same problem. I am new to construct and trying to start my first project by adding a BG. I am able to add an a tiled BG object, but when I go to add the image from the beginner tutorial, opens the image editor (although it only has a small number of features) I can interact with the window, select an image, rotate it, clear it etc... but I can not return to Construct at all from there. I cannot seem to close the Edit Image window in any way. If I try to interact with construct, ignoring the image editor window, it informs me that an image window is open I need to close it first.
Eventually I have to exit via shutting down with Task Manager.

Have checked all drivers for updates and w are good in that dept.

Any Ideas anyone?

Dell Workstation T5400
Intel Xeon E5430 @ 2.66GHz (dual core)
Ram = 8gb
Windows 7 64 bit
Nvidia Quadra 3700 FX
B
1
Posts: 1
Reputation: 227

Post » Tue Feb 28, 2012 4:53 am

Hmm I've got interesting results. I uninstalled the 64 bit version and reinstalled Construct2 as 32 bit. Now the image loads just fine and I can actually move the image around on the Layout page and everything, but I can't close the image editing window. The X button just won't work.

Any thoughts indeed? Ashley?
B
1
Posts: 2
Reputation: 304

Post » Mon Mar 05, 2012 5:09 pm

Same issue here, the editor window will not close.

Windows 7 64 bit
Intel i5 750
Radeon 6950
4gb RAM
Gigabyte motherboard.

Using the latest 64 bit install, with the latest drivers and firmware on my system.
B
2
Posts: 1
Reputation: 352

Post » Mon Mar 05, 2012 5:48 pm

@Daeus: be sure to update to r80.2, this issue has been fixed.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,998
Reputation: 57,791

Post » Mon Mar 05, 2012 7:36 pm

Do you guys have Java 64 bits installed too?

If you choose to auto-install Java, it'll download 32bits, even having a 64bits OS.
English is not my native language. Sorry for any mistakes and feel free to correct me if needed.
B
14
S
5
G
3
Posts: 110
Reputation: 3,225

Previous

Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests