Construct Editor not working properly, help?

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Thu Mar 24, 2016 3:37 pm

Just bought the personal edition of Construct 2. However, the editor window for my layouts are not working correctly. I can click between event sheets and they will show up no problem. When I click on one of my layouts so I can edit what is in there, it still shows the event sheet. I can click around on the different objects on my layout, but I can't see anything. Any fix for this? Is it something wrong with my computer? Never had this issue when I used the Free Edition. I've tried restarting construct, reinstalling construct, and restarting my computer.
B
12
S
4
Posts: 20
Reputation: 890

Post » Thu Mar 24, 2016 3:48 pm

Do you have issues with all projects, even the built-in examples/templates?
If it's just this one particular project, then it would be quicker to upload it for us to check.

Have you tried 'File/Preferences/Reset dialogs'?

If still no good, you may need to show us a screenshot of the problem because it is difficult to visualize what the issue is otherwise.

BTW the license has no effect on the program other than allowing/unlocking features.

Also what version of C2 are you using?
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
137
S
31
G
87
Posts: 5,548
Reputation: 60,440

Post » Thu Mar 24, 2016 4:09 pm

Just this one particular project. All of my other projects and example projects work fine. But when I was working on it at my school library on their computers, it was working just fine.

I just tried resetting dialogs but it didn't fix the issue.

I was using the most recent stable version from January and was having problems. Tried updating to one of the newer releases but still having issues.

I'll upload screenshots and the .caproj here in a second.
B
12
S
4
Posts: 20
Reputation: 890

Post » Thu Mar 24, 2016 4:14 pm

Link to screenshot - https://drive.google.com/file/d/0BxUJmT ... sp=sharing

As you can see in the screenshot, I have my "Game" layout selected so it should be showing that, but it just keeps showing the event sheet that I was previously on.

Link to project file - https://drive.google.com/file/d/0BxUJmT ... sp=sharing
B
12
S
4
Posts: 20
Reputation: 890

Post » Thu Mar 24, 2016 4:21 pm

What happens if you click on the 'Game' Layout in the top right 'Project' pane?

BTW just uploading the .caproj is no good as it doesn't contain the whole project.

You will need to 'Save As' and select single project .capx.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
137
S
31
G
87
Posts: 5,548
Reputation: 60,440

Post » Thu Mar 24, 2016 4:25 pm

It does the same thing as when I click on the top. I can switch between event sheets but I can't switch between layouts, at least visually anyway. It's weird because it does open the layout and I can click in the window, move objects around and create new objects, but I just can't see anything. My guess is my computer doesn't like how many events or objects I have, but I have a gaming laptop so I feel like it should be able to handle it no problem.
B
12
S
4
Posts: 20
Reputation: 890

Post » Thu Mar 24, 2016 4:31 pm

Ahh Sorry about that, here's the .capx - https://drive.google.com/file/d/0BxUJmT ... sp=sharing
B
12
S
4
Posts: 20
Reputation: 890

Post » Thu Mar 24, 2016 4:51 pm

Sounds like a video driver issue.
ImageImageImage
B
71
S
22
G
258
Posts: 3,791
Reputation: 143,198

Post » Thu Mar 24, 2016 4:57 pm

blackhornet wrote:Sounds like a video driver issue.

That was my first idea as well. Try updating your video card drivers.

huntjn wrote:Ahh Sorry about that, here's the .capx - https://drive.google.com/file/d/0BxUJmT ... sp=sharing

I downloaded your capx and opened it in r225. It works fine for me, I can easily switch between event sheets and different layouts. Just in case, I did a re-save and uploaded it: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/166 ... esave.capx
You may try this on your computer, I changed nothing, but I doubt that just a re-save can fix this issue.
B
137
S
33
G
17
Posts: 1,560
Reputation: 20,797

Post » Thu Mar 24, 2016 4:59 pm

Yeah the re-save didn't fix it, but I will definitely try updating my video card drivers
B
12
S
4
Posts: 20
Reputation: 890

Next

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests