construct games & Norton

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Wed May 04, 2011 3:24 am

ok i know norton products are not the best, ok lets try the opposite of the best. but anyway does anyone know how to fix this: any game made in construct comes up as a virus and its a pain in the ass to have to turn it off just to test my games and play other peoples. does anyone know how to fix it so that my game doesnt come up as a virus. its so annoying. im guessing its just the way that the games are exported and coded to an .exe that norton finds lines of code that match up with other viruses and known malicious code but i really need help on this. you guys are super smart i know you can help XD
B
2
G
1
Posts: 35
Reputation: 520

Post » Wed May 04, 2011 3:59 am

Uninstall Norton :D

But seriously, I'd suggest switching antivirus software (maybe use Microsoft Security Essentials? I use it and it kicks butt).
B
20
S
5
G
7
Posts: 151
Reputation: 4,830

Post » Wed May 04, 2011 4:04 am

alright thanks yeah i was using AVG but then i tried norton and it is HORRIBLE. worst antivirus. ill give that Security Essentials a go. thanks for that.
B
2
G
1
Posts: 35
Reputation: 520

Post » Wed May 04, 2011 4:43 am

I use Avira.
B
25
S
3
G
6
Posts: 1,197
Reputation: 5,620

Post » Wed May 04, 2011 4:49 am

AVG is a virus, wouldn't let me remove that crap.
B
134
S
65
G
16
Posts: 1,765
Reputation: 19,188

Post » Wed May 04, 2011 5:22 am

I'd get Anti-Malware for, well, malware, and Avast! for any virus stuff. With those two you are essentially set. AVG is a hassle, and its description as a virus is not too far off
Check out my VGM on my soundcloud page!
Video-Game Music: E.C.2151
B
7
S
2
G
2
Posts: 193
Reputation: 1,561

Post » Wed May 04, 2011 8:40 am

LOL XD
B
2
G
1
Posts: 35
Reputation: 520


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests