Construct IDE stops recognizing left-click in layout

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Mon Sep 01, 2008 12:07 am

I've had a strange bug happen to me twice now. The first time I thought it was Windows being stupid, but the second time happened again just a few minutes ago.

What happens is I open Construct by double-clicking a .cap (both times it's been one of David's examples.) Then I run a preview by hitting the button in the IDE. After closing out the preview, I can't select anything in the layout window by left-clicking. It behaves as though I'm middle-mouse clicking, and just drags the layout window around, but without changing the cursor to the 4-way drag cursor. I'm still able to select objects from the object list or click menus and tabs. I can still right-click and open the context menu in the layout, but if I do something like add a new sprite, when it comes time to click and place the sprite it won't register that I'm left-clicking.

Even when I close down Construct and re-open it, it still behaves this way. The only way to get it to go back to normal is to restart my computer.

Like I said, I thought it was a one-time fluke at first, but it's happened twice now, and both times since installing .97 (never happened with any previous versions.)

Has anyone else experienced this problem?

Submitted to bugtracker.
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Mon Sep 01, 2008 1:42 am

Sounds almost like a mouse-driver issue. Have you tried a different mouse and/or updating drivers?

I do not have this problem at all on any of my computers. Good luck!
B
2
S
2
G
5
Posts: 391
Reputation: 2,432

Post » Mon Sep 01, 2008 3:23 am

It only happens in Construct. Everything else works fine. I seriously doubt it's my mouse.
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Mon Sep 01, 2008 3:52 am

What I meant was, a compatibility issue that Construct may bring out... It's entirely possible and likely to not be your mouse, but until someone else reports the issue, why not assume it is your mouse and try some things?

That's all.
B
2
S
2
G
5
Posts: 391
Reputation: 2,432

Post » Thu Sep 04, 2008 4:25 pm

I experinced the same problem, but after reboot I was unable to reproduce it. So, it may be a problem with Construct, not just with the mouse.
B
3
S
2
G
5
Posts: 263
Reputation: 2,201

Post » Thu Sep 04, 2008 10:42 pm

[quote="Drasa":1b5vpiuw]I experinced the same problem, but after reboot I was unable to reproduce it. So, it may be a problem with Construct, not just with the mouse.[/quote:1b5vpiuw]

Was it a logitech wireless mouse? Just out of curiosity.

And yeah, I haven't run into this problem again since the last time it happened.
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Fri Sep 05, 2008 9:15 am

[quote="deadeye":132i47ek]
Was it a logitech wireless mouse? Just out of curiosity.[/quote:132i47ek]

Man, you are like a spirit medium :D. Yes, it was. So you have one too? Maybe it is after all about the mouse...
B
3
S
2
G
5
Posts: 263
Reputation: 2,201

Post » Fri Sep 05, 2008 10:11 am

Maybe it is after all :P

I'll investigate on whether or not people with these mice have had problems I guess.
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Fri Sep 05, 2008 2:24 pm

I doubt it is a problem with anyone's mouse. The mouse is a pretty reliable piece of technology in a PC, and I don't think Construct's quite at that point yet :P

I have experienced IDE lockups once or twice on startup. It seems to be related to trying to use the menu when its checking for updates, but I'm not sure and haven't ever had it stop responding to clicks after some use.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,468

Post » Fri Sep 05, 2008 9:07 pm

[quote="Ashley":hf6fx72s]I doubt it is a problem with anyone's mouse. The mouse is a pretty reliable piece of technology in a PC, and I don't think Construct's quite at that point yet :P

I have experienced IDE lockups once or twice on startup. It seems to be related to trying to use the menu when its checking for updates, but I'm not sure and haven't ever had it stop responding to clicks after some use.[/quote:hf6fx72s]

Actually that could be it, at the time it was happening there was a particle hotfix that I kept skipping past because I didn't need the hotfix yet.
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Next

Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests