Construct Limits

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Sat May 05, 2012 9:27 am

[QUOTE=Arima] @konjak @Jayjay - Actually, I think @Dima111 is right! I tried it with a blank .cap - 6,674 bytes, created a sprite, added a condition for the sprite, then deleted the sprite, which deleted the condition automatically and resaved - the resulting .cap is 6,954 bytes! Deleting the event first and then the sprite instead results in 6,697 bytes.[/QUOTE]

Darn, well that really "bytes" but yeah, I guess I better keep this in mind making my future games
"Construct 4 lets YOU make advanced games! (maybe)" Construct Classic - Examples Kit
B
86
S
28
G
13
Posts: 2,092
Reputation: 15,009

Post » Sat May 05, 2012 3:17 pm

Any memory or space leak being fixed is a happy day
B
5
S
2
G
3
Posts: 234
Reputation: 1,818

Post » Sat May 05, 2012 5:12 pm

While rearanging the events met the problem - I use the combobox to define the instance PV. But I abslutely do not understand what I am to write instead of (index) I am willing to choose the ship name from the list

detachment.LineText(Index)

How to take data (ship names) from the out source I got. But this is to complicate to find out

Help, help, help...Dima1112012-05-05 17:14:51
B
5
Posts: 37
Reputation: 499

Post » Tue Jun 05, 2012 4:33 pm

Hi everybody,

I have managed to import 60 models in the game! It was absolutely impossible to reconstruct models, but I did it.

On the way I have fixed a serious (as for me) bug - global variables. The problem is that if yu have numerous models that you are to import in one game file and every model uses global variables of its own - be sure that the global variable PLACE IS IDENTICAL in all all all your files. Otherwise you will always have GV (let's suppose) number 2 in the list of your model which is another in the main game file and that will kill all your events, using GV, some of them may simply disappear!

That comes because events are linked not with the GV by the GV content but GV place substitution number.

I have a trouble. I need to choose ships. I think it is convinient to use buttons here. But buttons do not APPEAR on the screen though correctly placed in the game.

I deleted some events and when I delete the events controlling the game time (days, hours indication) and zooming the buttons appeared. Are they confronted with the events? I tried to use combobox. It is also is killed by those 2 events.

http://scirraman.ru/forum/download/file.php?id=804

HELP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!) Dima1112012-06-05 16:39:13
B
5
Posts: 37
Reputation: 499

Post » Tue Jun 05, 2012 10:47 pm

I've found the bug - combo-boxes and buttons DO NOT WITHSTAND FULL SCREEN MODE.

What is also sad - the buttons CANNOT BE CTREATED BY THE SYSTEM. It means for me 400 buttons in the layout - 400 separate objects. All my optimization to hell... I have rejected the idea to use them.....Dima1112012-06-05 22:51:24
B
5
Posts: 37
Reputation: 499

Post » Tue Jun 05, 2012 11:55 pm

Maybe this could be of some help to you.

http://www.scirra.com/forum/sprite-button-plugin-update-01-23-v09b_topic38637.html
B
8
S
2
Posts: 40
Reputation: 2,136

Post » Wed Jun 06, 2012 11:29 am

aznmonkeyboy ,
Thanks for the help.

In fact I rejected combos and buttons...

There is a new probleme. For my game Characters move for their own, and also they move in the Detachments.

Help, Help, Help!!!!!!

For the 2 way of movement I created the Detachment train and tought Characters to place in Datachment Train "Wagons" keeping the detachment order.

But it was done in the separate file. Now, when I try to compose all such separate files in one - I've met the probleme that the F - flagman sprite "Locomotive" is not able to be created at the Character Sprite X Y Askold, it has 1 PV - for the detachment and 1 PV for its place in order.

At the left corner is the character name Askold. Sprite "F" must be created over it. Nothing happens.
http://scirraman.ru/forum/download/file.php?id=807Dima1112012-06-06 11:31:08
B
5
Posts: 37
Reputation: 499

Post » Mon Jun 11, 2012 12:43 am

Hi everybody,
Is there any possibility to drag and drop the whole layer with the ship names data?
The list is too extensive to match the screen...
B
5
Posts: 37
Reputation: 499

Post » Sat Jun 16, 2012 10:15 am

Hi everybody
Another problem - MAPs.

My playing space is 60000*80000 pixels. From the beginning I have created 1 map. It switched out the system
Now I have recreated the Map. I have divided it in 100 smaller 4096*4096 used as a animation frames in 1 sprite.

The probleme is that I can't understand how to recreate them at the appropriate XY when my ship approaches it. It's not a case of overlaping - the object does not exist. And if I create it (all of them) the system is immediately svitched outDima1112012-06-16 11:02:38
B
5
Posts: 37
Reputation: 499

Post » Fri Dec 14, 2012 2:27 pm

Hi everybody)
Im back with problems...

I have asigned the property INVISIBLE ON START to an object. Now I need not that fiture I have removed the tick - but the object remains INVISIBLE ON START.
Is it curable? - almost all the project is based upon that object. I cant simply draw another and relink the new one - It would be much simplier to recreate the whole game...(
B
5
Posts: 37
Reputation: 499

PreviousNext

Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests