Construct started to think that my .cap files...

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Sat Sep 22, 2012 7:37 pm

...come from the future.

My windows (xp) was laggy recently so I reinstalled it. After that, when I tried to open any cap made in CC 1.2 before the reinstallation, it showed me the "this application was saved in the newer version of Construct", but the check for uptades button told me that I have v1.2 and it's all ok. I then reinstalled the Construct but that didn't work. Then I tried to send these unopenable .cap files to my other comp through the Dropbox and then it got sort of scary because the "this application was saved in the newer version of Construct" still popped out, even although that other computer also had the newest CC ver. and did not undergone any reinstallation. o_O

halp




B
3
G
1
Posts: 5
Reputation: 485

Post » Sat Sep 22, 2012 7:52 pm

B
79
S
24
G
54
Posts: 4,746
Reputation: 40,755

Post » Sat Sep 22, 2012 8:14 pm

Ahhh me silly xD
Thanks for solving the problem!
B
3
G
1
Posts: 5
Reputation: 485


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest