Constructing a game, how do I change the game everytime

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun Nov 27, 2016 1:43 am

I want this

- Everytime a player starts a new game, a new map (like dungeons) are created.

Either from rooms I already created, or randomized.

How do I make this? Is it even possible?
B
21
S
9
G
8
Posts: 188
Reputation: 6,069

Post » Sun Nov 27, 2016 3:14 am

1 If you have already created different maps in different layouts than just open from the menu or start screen (layout) to the layout you want the player to go ...
2 In case you have created your maps in the same layout just set the layer in that layout and set the location of the character in the map you want to ( bu changing its coordinates x,y) .
3 In the case you generate randomized maps than all you need , is to go to the layout where you create your generated/randomized maps .
'Image'Image'Image
B
22
S
8
G
2
Posts: 100
Reputation: 2,905

Post » Sun Nov 27, 2016 3:56 am

Donald Cela wrote:1 If you have already created different maps in different layouts than just open from the menu or start screen (layout) to the layout you want the player to go ...
2 In case you have created your maps in the same layout just set the layer in that layout and set the location of the character in the map you want to ( bu changing its coordinates x,y) .
3 In the case you generate randomized maps than all you need , is to go to the layout where you create your generated/randomized maps .


Yeah I could make like 20 different maps (dungeons) kinda but lets say a player plays it 200 times, then all maps will probably be played so he/she knows them, so if you could randomize different parts so would that be good, is it possible?

Like you take 1 room here, 1 room there and tuck them together, they will all have the same kinda structure,
B
21
S
9
G
8
Posts: 188
Reputation: 6,069

Post » Mon Nov 28, 2016 3:32 pm

I believe it is fully possible but you have to read a bit more about random generation , so all the different parts (moules) fit with each other .
Try to find any article about randomization on scirra forums or else were ... than you can use variables or arrays and randomize the numbers (but i haven't tried anything more than randomly positioning obstacles in my game until now so this is all i really know
'Image'Image'Image
B
22
S
8
G
2
Posts: 100
Reputation: 2,905


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: dop2000, R0J0hound and 5 guests