Continuous preview problem?

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Tue Apr 02, 2013 10:47 pm

Hi,

i have just created a simple layout with 4 sprites and have added the nosave behavior. When i press shift and preview with either chrome or firefox i just get a grey screen. Runs ok if i preview normally.

Internet Explorer give me this error:

B
44
S
15
G
9
Posts: 1,096
Reputation: 11,013

Post » Tue Apr 02, 2013 11:02 pm

I ran into the same issue trying the continuous preview on several of my past games. Black screen in chrome and firefox (music plays in game) and that error in IE.
B
94
S
29
G
11
Posts: 1,545
Reputation: 20,993

Post » Tue Apr 02, 2013 11:12 pm

I found that if you run the layout as a normal preview first, leave it open and go back to the editor and make a change and then do a continuous preview it works.
slap it onto the flappy bird template...
bang it on google play with all the other shovelware...
sorted...
B
36
S
7
G
4
Posts: 322
Reputation: 8,170

Post » Wed Apr 03, 2013 12:57 am

Hmm. Can you make a full post in the Bugs forum for each separate issue? The console thing looks like a small mistake, but the other ones sound more problematic.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,951
Reputation: 178,578

Post » Wed Apr 03, 2013 1:13 am

Yeah, I also get a black screen in Chrome and Firefox. Couldn't bring myself to test in IE. Wrangler's fix works nicely, though.sqiddster2013-04-03 01:14:47
B
90
S
30
G
24
Posts: 3,189
Reputation: 32,400

Post » Wed Apr 03, 2013 1:17 am

Oh, I think I should mention - it's designed so you normally preview at least once (to establish a gameplay state), then you continuously preview after that. Maybe it's broken if you continuously preview right away, I'd better check that...
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,951
Reputation: 178,578

Post » Wed Apr 03, 2013 1:24 am

Ahh, that makes sense.
B
90
S
30
G
24
Posts: 3,189
Reputation: 32,400

Post » Wed Apr 03, 2013 6:03 am

Maybe running in Continuous preview mode would make more sense if you had a checkbox to toggle it on and off. Then shift+f5 could be reserved for starting fresh again.

Just a thought.
B
37
S
9
G
7
Posts: 143
Reputation: 6,017

Post » Wed Apr 03, 2013 4:27 pm

I've made a few tweaks to continuous preview for the next build. Hopefully it will work a little smoother then.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,951
Reputation: 178,578

Post » Wed Apr 03, 2013 6:03 pm

Hi,

Thanks Ashley, actually the suggestion by Wrangler works fine for now.
B
44
S
15
G
9
Posts: 1,096
Reputation: 11,013

Next

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: 99Instances2Go, MatheusCastellar, TRMG and 7 guests