Convincing Construct I have Windows 7

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun Jun 23, 2013 12:46 am

I wasn't sure whether to file this under bugs or not, as I'm hoping there's some basic setting I can switch or... *something,* and that it's not an actual bug. Here's my problem:

My computer is convinced that I'm running Windows 7. I got this from running winver via the Start menu.



Here is Microsoft's website, also convinced that I'm running Windows 7.



But here, Construct 2 Personal doesn't seem to believe me when I say I'm running Windows 7:



Am I missing something? Is there a toggle I need to switch, or something in the preferences that might be messed up? I've tried running it as Administrator and whatnot, still no bueno. It is a legitimate version of Windows 7, it came with the computer I bought at Wal-Mart.

As a bonus, here's where I attempted to circumvent the problem by converting a file to AAC myself, manually, via an external program. Construct refuses to convert the AAC file into AAC. Okay.



Somebody please tell me what I'm doing wrong, I've been pulling my hair out for like two days now.
B
3
Posts: 3
Reputation: 181

Post » Sun Jun 23, 2013 1:22 am

Update Windows.
B
54
S
15
G
13
Posts: 821
Reputation: 17,565

Post » Sun Jun 23, 2013 2:38 am

[QUOTE=Tekniko] Update Windows.[/QUOTE]

That's helpful ... it may be some drivers issue , are all your drivers up to date ?Whiteclaws2013-06-23 02:40:43
B
41
S
17
G
17
Posts: 2,247
Reputation: 17,436

Post » Sun Jun 23, 2013 3:22 am

Sorry, I didn't mean for that to be sarcastic.
I recommend running Windows update. After you have done that, let us know what happened.

EDIT: I believe the .aac converter is actually a part of Windows Media Player. Make sure you update that as well. It may be listed under "Optional Updates" inside Windows Update.Tekniko2013-06-23 03:23:56
B
54
S
15
G
13
Posts: 821
Reputation: 17,565

Post » Sun Jun 23, 2013 5:12 am

I've updated Windows Media Player, updated audio drivers, downloaded all the Important Windows Updates and most of the Optional Updates (I don't think my lack of a Bing Bar is the problem). I've also ran Malware and virus scans. After going through all that and numerous restarts, no change; it still seems to think I'm running something pre-Windows 7.
B
3
Posts: 3
Reputation: 181

Post » Sun Jun 23, 2013 1:13 pm

Are you running Windows 7 N? That doesn't come with the AAC encoder (even though it's Windows 7).

Alternatively, have you accidentally put Construct 2 in to compatibility mode to run as if on an older version of Windows?
Scirra Founder
B
386
S
229
G
87
Posts: 24,207
Reputation: 191,602

Post » Mon Jun 24, 2013 5:03 am

Got it! Steam was set to automatically run in compatibility mode for some bizarre reason, and thus every program running via Steam thought I was in Vista. Thank you very much, everyone!
B
3
Posts: 3
Reputation: 181


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: loz666, Mogador and 1 guest