Copy and paste across projects

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Jun 05, 2013 11:23 am

Hello there!

I tried to open up two instances of Construct 2 with different projects in each, hoping that I could copy a game object from one project and paste it into the other project.

This did not work.

Is there a way to do this so I don't have to re-create objects that I want to reuse? Perhaps an "Import from Project" option that I couldn't locate?

Thanks!
B
10
S
2
Posts: 16
Reputation: 962

Post » Wed Jun 05, 2013 2:55 pm

This works for me. I can copy-paste a Sprite from one instance of Construct 2 to another. (It also works if you open two projects in one instance of Construct 2.) What is it you're trying exactly?
Scirra Founder
B
395
S
233
G
88
Posts: 24,376
Reputation: 193,842

Post » Wed Jun 05, 2013 5:38 pm

I just did this with my game. I wanted to test out a specific part of my events and wanted to copy that part of my game to another project for tests.

To copy objects, you have to copy the sprite on the Layout window, and paste it onto the 2nd layout window.
B
13
S
3
G
2
Posts: 45
Reputation: 2,308

Post » Wed Jun 05, 2013 7:38 pm

If you copy code verify the same variables are in both projects.

Functions must have the same name too if you renamed it. (The function name itself and not the name of the function)

bon4ire2013-06-05 19:44:21
B
31
S
6
G
4
Posts: 160
Reputation: 6,003

Post » Thu Jun 06, 2013 11:30 pm

[QUOTE=Ashley] This works for me. I can copy-paste a Sprite from one instance of Construct 2 to another. (It also works if you open two projects in one instance of Construct 2.) What is it you're trying exactly?[/QUOTE]

I made my game for the Windows 8 competition by using the Template:Auto Runner and after I got it working the way I want I decided to copy and paste the items needed for Windows 8 games(Share button, Purchase button, etc...) from the Windows 8 template.

[QUOTE=WPGamer] I just did this with my game. I wanted to test out a specific part of my events and wanted to copy that part of my game to another project for tests.

To copy objects, you have to copy the sprite on the Layout window, and paste it onto the 2nd layout window.[/QUOTE]

Ah! Thank you, there is my problem. I was trying to copy(Ctrl+C) items from the directory tree in the Projects panel of the first instance and pasting(Ctrl+V) into the Projects panel of the second instance.

Copy and pasting from the layout worked, I should have figured that out myself, but thanks to everyone who helped!wolfmanyoda2013-06-06 23:36:03
B
10
S
2
Posts: 16
Reputation: 962


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: brunopalermo, ChesVCF, R0J0hound, yiuyiu6666 and 15 guests