"Copy As Text" Ability?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Nov 19, 2011 8:43 pm

I am working on a post (elsewhere, not this one ) and realized the I can not copy events as text, as we can in Classic. Is this a future ability or a no-more ability?
B
5
S
1
G
1
Posts: 157
Reputation: 1,219

Post » Sat Nov 19, 2011 11:37 pm

How do you mean? Just copy them from one game to the other?
B
22
S
3
G
6
Posts: 52
Reputation: 4,387

Post » Sat Nov 19, 2011 11:58 pm

He means that CC had this neat feature that when you did this:



...you would get this:

[code]+ MouseKeyboard: On Left mouse button Clicked
-> Spriter: Load Character "char 1" from file apppath&"hero_new_008.SPRTR"
-> Spriter: Play current animation
-> Spriter: Set opacity to 100
-> Spriter: Set filter to
[/code]

B
19
S
6
G
6
Posts: 1,101
Reputation: 5,646

Post » Sun Nov 20, 2011 6:44 am

Yes, Somebody. Classic has it, but it does not seem to be a function in the current release of C2 right now. At least not the same way I can do it in Classic.
B
5
S
1
G
1
Posts: 157
Reputation: 1,219

Post » Sun Nov 20, 2011 12:59 pm

It's not that important, but I hope they'll include it into C2 eventually.

Suggestion:
Integration of the copied text with the forum. When posting, there could be a code button, that'd put the text between code tags and kept the formating from the C2

[QUOTE=Somebody]
[code]+ MouseKeyboard: On Left mouse button Clicked
-> Spriter: Load Character "char 1" from file apppath&"hero_new_008.SPRTR"
-> Spriter: Play current animation
-> Spriter: Set opacity to 100
-> Spriter: Set filter to
[/code]
[/QUOTE]

It could be much easier to read, if it wasn't in one collumn, but events and subevents on the left and actions on the right. I see one problem, how'd it format the text if it was too long.
I'll try it:

[code]+ MouseKeyboard: On Left mouse button Clicked -> Spriter: Load Character "char 1" from file apppath&"hero_new_008.SPRTR"
                                              -> Spriter: Play current animation
                                              -> Spriter: Set opacity to 100
                                              -> Spriter: Set filter to
[/code]

edit> it stretches the post window, that's good I think.

Noga2011-11-20 13:01:12
ImageImage
B
25
S
6
G
8
Posts: 773
Reputation: 6,643

Post » Sun Nov 20, 2011 5:49 pm

I like it because when I need to ask a question, I do not have to type out everything manually. I can just copy and paste it. In CC, I wish I was able to copy more than one event at a time.
B
5
S
1
G
1
Posts: 157
Reputation: 1,219

Post » Thu Dec 01, 2011 5:51 pm

Where do we submit suggestions for C2?
B
5
S
1
G
1
Posts: 157
Reputation: 1,219

Post » Thu Dec 01, 2011 6:05 pm

Here, because I read this forum, and have now read this suggestion :)
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,951
Reputation: 178,578

Post » Thu Dec 01, 2011 8:30 pm

B
5
S
1
G
1
Posts: 157
Reputation: 1,219


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: 99Instances2Go, Google [Bot], mallorcaredes, Matthew de, Yahoo [Bot] and 2 guests