Copying image to sprite crashed the app!

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Wed Jan 30, 2008 7:01 pm

here is the cap to test:
http://www.gundam00episodes.com/test.cap
B
3
S
2
G
5
Posts: 301
Reputation: 2,302

Post » Wed Jan 30, 2008 7:24 pm

Change this into "Direct-X 9" in "Application" there is no Sprite objects... and it works but you have to choose 3 times the image to load it XD
B
4
S
2
G
4
Posts: 719
Reputation: 2,938

Post » Wed Jan 30, 2008 7:32 pm

Well i switched it to directx9 and then it wont load at all when i click run it gives the "error loading "appblock" (1813)" error.

I don't see why an application cannot contain a sprite?!
B
3
S
2
G
5
Posts: 301
Reputation: 2,302

Post » Wed Jan 30, 2008 7:41 pm

Becouse it don't its an Application not a Game -.-
So they use less cpu power and such...
B
4
S
2
G
4
Posts: 719
Reputation: 2,938

Post » Wed Jan 30, 2008 7:52 pm

Yeah but to display certain things in applications sprites are still needed and useful.
B
3
S
2
G
5
Posts: 301
Reputation: 2,302

Post » Wed Jan 30, 2008 7:58 pm

But... sprites are game objects :?

Again, this is one of those situations where it's just the way it works. If you want an app that uses game features, create a DirectX 9 game instead of an Application.
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Wed Jan 30, 2008 8:08 pm

Hmm that is a bit annoying, oh well :(
B
3
S
2
G
5
Posts: 301
Reputation: 2,302


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests