Copying images in other image editors and pasting?

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Fri Sep 30, 2011 7:41 pm

When you tried to copy from GIMP, did you actually select the area you were trying to copy, before clicking copy? The majority of bitmap editors will not copy anything to the clipboard unless you have selected it beforehand.
B
73
S
20
G
10
Posts: 524
Reputation: 9,896

Post » Fri Sep 30, 2011 8:02 pm

^^ Yep, I used the rectangle select tool in Gimp to select the area, right-clicked, selected "copy", and then tried to paste into Construct's picture editor, but no luck.
B
12
S
4
G
3
Posts: 426
Reputation: 2,458

Post » Fri Sep 30, 2011 8:45 pm

Rectangular selection tool works for me too in windows XP, GIMP 2.6.4 (yeah I know, I'm not up to date with GIMP ).
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,999
Reputation: 57,793

Post » Fri Sep 30, 2011 8:50 pm

[QUOTE=MrMiller] ^^ The computer I'm on right now has Vista. The test was done with a single layered pic, worked in MS Paint, failed in Gimp. Strange. I'm going to do some more testing with different programs and OS's and see what happens.[/QUOTE]

Some image editors require:

Right click ....Select all
or
Edit....Select all

To copy to the image to the clipboard.
B
19
S
6
G
7
Posts: 1,205
Reputation: 7,298

Post » Fri Sep 30, 2011 9:10 pm

^^ No luck :(
B
12
S
4
G
3
Posts: 426
Reputation: 2,458

Previous

Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests