Cordova Exporter "Hide Status Bar" doesn't work

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Sat Mar 28, 2015 11:27 pm

for me too
B
7
S
2
Posts: 15
Reputation: 634

Post » Sun Jul 12, 2015 4:30 pm

The bug still persists.
B
7
S
2
Posts: 68
Reputation: 645

Post » Thu Oct 01, 2015 8:57 pm

I don't know if anybody's still needing help, but I managed to hide the bar by including the Status Bar plugin within Intel XDK and then from within my app, using the Browser's Execute Javascript action to call "StatusBar.hide();"

Works like a charm!
B
15
S
2
Posts: 10
Reputation: 822

Post » Fri Oct 02, 2015 3:36 am

@correncec

So from C2 export to Cordova, upload to XDK, and tick the box that says use Cordova Plugins and add that line of code you mentioned and should work like a charm correct?? Or did I miss a step?

Doesn't seem to be working for me.. :/
B
75
S
31
G
7
Posts: 267
Reputation: 10,248

Post » Fri Oct 02, 2015 5:16 am

C2 is just riddled with bugs like this, poor quality...
B
75
S
31
G
7
Posts: 267
Reputation: 10,248

Post » Fri Oct 02, 2015 10:49 am

STARTECHSTUDIOS wrote:C2 is just riddled with bugs like this, poor quality...


It's IntelXDK override the status bar setting by it's <Fullscreen> option. Just enable this option in XDK, and your status bar will be gone.

I don't think it is C2's problem. But a clearer comment for <Hide status bar> may be a help for beginners like: ( This option is for PhoneGap, for XDK please click this link) .

Image
B
66
S
13
G
4
Posts: 187
Reputation: 7,085

Post » Sun Oct 04, 2015 6:46 am

@jomo It's funny I had tried this and it didn't work, thank you for the help though...
Was also wondering how to lock orientation...as the option below it didn't work either.. :/
B
75
S
31
G
7
Posts: 267
Reputation: 10,248

Post » Sun Oct 04, 2015 4:26 pm

STARTECHSTUDIOS wrote:@jomo It's funny I had tried this and it didn't work, thank you for the help though...
Was also wondering how to lock orientation...as the option below it didn't work either.. :/


In XDK, set <orientation> to <portrait> would lock to portrait. If you've tried everything but it still doesn't work, send me your capx and I'll give it a try(hide the bar & lock portrait).

Oh there's one more thing: If you are using Crosswalk, be aware you chose the correct tab.
Image
B
66
S
13
G
4
Posts: 187
Reputation: 7,085

Post » Sat Apr 30, 2016 4:43 am

correncec wrote:I don't know if anybody's still needing help, but I managed to hide the bar by including the Status Bar plugin within Intel XDK and then from within my app, using the Browser's Execute Javascript action to call "StatusBar.hide();"

Works like a charm!


@correncec - Thanks! Your solution worked perfectly.
B
39
S
15
G
3
Posts: 169
Reputation: 4,208

Previous

Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests